1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It has a pearl."

"It has a pearl."

Translation:Tässä on helmi.

June 24, 2020

27 Comments


Sande.

"Tässä on helmi" should be "There is a pearl here". "It has a pearl" means "Sillä on helmi".


Maisari2002

yup, I failed the whole level because of this mistake! I'm going nuts!


Tauno1

Yes, this is a clear mistake.


Andrew713382

110 comments. Finnish was my first language. My Finnish mother says this is just nonsense. But here it sits and this is why my Duolingo will not be renewed.


AapoAukia

"It has a pearl" means "Sillä on helmi" not "Tässä on helmi" TwT Plz fix.


Rk5I3

"Sillä on helmi" sounds like an animal has a pearl. I would translate "It has a pearl" to "Siinä on helmi" to express that an accessory or other item has a pearl in it. Both are correct, but "tässä" is incorrect.


paxpaquin

Would "Here is a pearl" correct?


Franco_Steam

Looks like the sentences starting with "Tässä" in this sense is wrong everywhere in this lesson. I really hope they fix this, I read in some other topics that some got reported 5 months ago, and nothing changed yet. Just make a mental note how you should translate the sentence, although it's really confusing that you need to write in the wrong answer to continue...


Dar869608

It has a pearl translates to Sillä on helmi or siinä on helmi. Tässä on helmi is here is a pearl.


ArmZwideOpen

I just asked to a group of friends, they are all Finns and professionals. Their answer: duolingo is mistaken. "It has" is very different from "here is".


SergeiBere

Sillä should fit


Greetje548205

Reported at the beginning of December 2020


kn4ge

Why is Finnish no longer in beta?


RikuTolonen

As others already have commented, this is incorrect


RikuTolonen

Incorrect answer


513forever

Why not "sinulla on helmi" ?


ikke_Noe

Because that would translate to "you have a pearl"


JosefinaVi950777

This should be here is a pearl.


CyclOrBit

What about 'helmiä'? Can't the partitive be used to translate the 'a' in English?


Taurelve

The article 'a' is represented here by word order. 'Tässä on helmi': "This has a pearl". 'Helmi on tässä': "This has the pearl".

In a negative existential sentence, then 'a pearl' vs. 'the pearl' would be marked by both word order and case. 'Tässä ei ole helmeä', vs. 'Helmi ei ole tässä'.

But in many sentences, there's no difference between 'a pearl' and 'the pearl'. 'Katson helmeä': "I'm looking at a/the pearl".


iamkcdot

This new use of tassa is so confusing - and this is not the first time it has been used for "it has" in a lesson.... HELP!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.