1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The kantele is an instrument…

"The kantele is an instrument."

Translation:Kantele on soitin.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


KimEwinGoebel

I'm starting to learn that in Finnish the articles like 'the' and 'a' are implied in the nouns themselves. I always wondered why they seem to use less words in their sentences than we would use in English.


pieni_chilipalko

That's right. Other major factors are the ease in which you can form compound words, using suffixes instead of prepositions etc. :)


WG6d7

Finnish just doesn't have concept of definitiveness. So articles are omitted as useless. However prepositions like at, by, in, on, to, from... are implied with endings in nouns, adjectives, pronouns and numerals.


AndrePeniche

Yes! I was wondering what a kantele was...


s.helsinki

It's a traditional Finnish string instrument: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kantele


NikkiAlt

It tells me that i have a typo (which i do) and that "Kannel on soitin" is correct. Can I really write kannel instead of kantele? It is not a hint.


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, kannel=kantele. :) Wonder why it's suggesting that to you though...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.