1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi ei ole Skandinaviassa,…

"Suomi ei ole Skandinaviassa, mutta Ruotsi on."

Translation:Finland is not in Scandinavia, but Sweden is.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


Hebis

The pronunciation of Skandinaviassa is wrong (the a in -navi- to be precise).


Sarah803697

It's limonadia-gate all over again :/


michelle.packman

Pronounciation is incorrect.


Helsinginoppi

The first part of the sentence is negative "Suomi ei ole Skandinaviassa" yet "mutta" is used as the conjunction? Why not use "vaan" as the conjunction?


Luukas84

My interpretation would be, that this has nothing to do with the negative sentence. Vaan means "rather", so "but" makes sense for Sweden in this context. You can use "vaan" if the second part is also about Finland. "Suomi ei ole Skandinaviassa, vaan ...ssa.


Sarah803697

Depends on your perspective. According to Wikipedia:

The term Scandinavia in local usage covers the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. ... In English usage, Scandinavia also sometimes refers more narrowly to the Scandinavian Peninsula, or more broadly so as to include the Åland Islands, the Faroe Islands, Finland and Iceland.


Raminess

I've heard Finland included in the Denmark-Norway-Sweden when specifically referred to as "Fennoscandinavia." My spouse is Finnish and he insists Finns are not Scandinavian, but I've never really questioned if it's a matter of cultural/linguistic identity ethnic identity. I used to think it was an interchangeable term for the Nordic area. I think maybe the best way to identify whether or not to include Finland under the "Scandinavian" umbrella is to simply ask a Finn. It would be awfully presumptive of someone who ISN'T Finnish to insist that yes, they are Scandinavian when they insist they aren't.


HerraKallio

But then again, there's no reason to use troubling "Scandinavian", when you can simply say "Nordic" and no one will argue. :)


Tuula300081

Skandinavia ei lausuta suomeksi skandineivia

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.