1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oletteko te naimisissa? Palj…

"Oletteko te naimisissa? Paljon onnea!"

Translation:Are you married? Congratulations!

June 24, 2020

11 Comments


MichaelG.845143

Is the 'te' in 'Oletteko te naimisissa?' really necessary?


TheWordPunk

Can barely hear "te"


PrateekUpa4

The extra te makes it a real tongue twister


phazedout

The many seems Redundant, although onnea on it's own would translate as luck.


cosmic_bats

Do you ask, "Are you-" sentences using the to be verbs (e.g. olet, olen)? Like are you green? Oletko vihreä?


phazedout

I was looking for many in the options so i guess many/much luck translates as congratulations


Andrew713382

I'm a little surprised. Paljon onnea literally means many congratulations. But not according to Duolingo.


KristianKumpula

Actually it means "much happiness" or "much luck". Word-for-word translations don't always work.


Andrew713382

Except in British English one would never say "much congratulations" or "much luck" in a congratulation so putting in a modifier such as paljon would indicate the English version should have a modifier. I did speak Finnish as my mother tongue but it is now rusty but I am familiar with paljon. It can, I appreciate mean both many and much. As well as a lot or plenty. But in this context it means, translated into British English many congratulations.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.