1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Onko teillä kuuma? – On."

" Onko teillä kuuma? On."

Translation:– Are you hot? – Yes, we are.

June 24, 2020

24 Comments


PacificLuode

This could mean the formal singular teillä so shouldn't "yes I am" also be accepted?


Eke546533

I agree with you!


WhiskeyFlames

Shouldn't the formal Te be capitalized, though?


graidan

Why? It's not the first word of the sentence. I can't think of any language that capitalizes in this context.


KristianKumpula

I can think of German, for instance. The German translation with a formal 2nd person pronoun would be "Ist Ihnen heiß?". Finnish has the same feature, because in Finnish it would be "Onko Teillä kuuma?". Formal 2nd pronouns have become more archaic in Finnish than in German, though.


Saksantti

This is literally "do you have hot".

Up to this point, "on" has denoted the third person singular of "to be". Since "to have" or "somebody has something" translates to "jollakulla on jotakin", the answer literally means that the people being asked "have hot".

This can be compared to "are you having fun" - "yes we are" (onko teillä hauskaa - on).


PrateekUpa4

Which is similar to Spanish "Tienes calor?"


raf1947

sí, ¿tienes calor? o ¿Usted tiene calor?


_ginzburg

Honestly, I think that the short answer "we are", without the "yes" should be accepted too. I have already reported it. Kiitos for the course, btw!


JackD28

I believe you are right, other similar questions have not required the "yes" but this one seems to for a correct answer so it is inconsistent.


OscarLostes

I'm not native in either English nor Finnish (nor a linguist), so I'm not sure. But I think the -ko particle implies yes/no answer, and the "we are" in the English sentence is basically redundancy. So I guess (even though the suggestion makes sense to me also) that "we are" doesn't fully answer the question, strictly speaking.


OscarLostes

As others pointed out, my Finnish teacher explained to me that this kind of feelings or sensations are expressed as being possessed by the person (and not as a state, as expressed in English). Basically, as in Spanish, where you say "¿Tienes calor?" (lit. "Do you have hot?").


graidan

It's the same in Irish... Tá dóchas orm... Hope is on me = i hope


graidan

I keep typoing / misreading the persons. They vs you. I know exactly which is which, just.... keep glancing and getting it wrong. Argh.

So this is my apologies to whoever sees my "my answer should be accepted" reports and continues to think that I'm a doofus.


NeroAngelo12

I put 'Yes', and it rejects the answers. While it's totally fine for other questions.


graidan

Agreed. this is super annoying.


HulluNiilo

Definitely. No consistency at all.


HulluNiilo

Shouldn't it be "olleme" ? Huh...huh?


PacificLuode

Olemme would work for a oletteko te ...? question, meaning are you ...? . Onko teillä ...? is more like Do you have ...? .

Oletteko nälkäisiä? Ollaan.

Onko teillä nälkä? On.


graidan

Its not oletteko but onko teillä. The verb is on., you'd would say back, as a full sentence, meillä on, so on is the answer.


martina685

can 'on' also mean "yes, he/she is" ??


raf1947

"yes, he is"/"yes, she is" is the right answer, if the question is: "is he hot" / "is she hot"


Terri184419

In think both I and we should be accepted. "Teillä" could be used for you in the plural or you in the polite-to-a-stranger singular.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.