1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mies on saamelainen."

"Mies on saamelainen."

Translation:The man is a Sámi.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


lkthrj

Sámi are indigenous people living in the north of Europe. Their land covers an area stretching from Norway to Sweden to Finland to Russia. They've been treated badly throughout history, but in the past few decades things have gotten a bit better.


karuke79

But they are saami. Or the treatment still continues?


LitigiousOx

"A man is a Sami" should also be accepted, no?


mollydot

Is saamelainen a noun only?


lkthrj

Also an adjective!


mollydot

Thanks! It didn't accept without an "a". I'll report it next chance I get.


Jonlang_

It should, regardless. English, as well as having indefinite and definite articles, has zero-article. Compare the three sentences: 1. "I'm going to the school." 2. "I'm going to a school". 3. "I'm going to school". Sentence 3 uses zero-article which conveys a different meaning to using either of the other articles.


karuke79

I've noticed that zero-articles are not accepted in many other language courses. Even if some language does not have articles at all (as Finnish does).


mpre53

It's also an adjective. Saamelainen mies--a/the Sami man.


jrubenp

Are both correct: "The man is a Sámi" and "The man is Sámi"?


mpre53

Both should be correct


prinsessa1212

I used the correct accent à and got a warning to pay attention to the accents. Sami was the preferred spelling. XD


Antti546484

The correct accent was "á", not "à".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.