1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are really beautiful."

"You are really beautiful."

Translation:Sinä olet todella kaunis.

June 24, 2020

24 Comments


itaskov

"Olet todella kaunis" should be accepted as well


Sande.

Report it. The team will accept it then.


Sande.

This reminds me of a Finnish pop rock hit from the 90s.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3N9lyJoPQrA


Catcatcatcats

Todella kaunis sounds like some insect's scientific name


Lassi492061

<3 It is amusing to learn how my mother tongue sounds in others' ears. Todella hauska kommentti!


Luukas84

I was listening to Zen Cafe when this one came up :)


Gatta662986

Just discovered it thanks to you- and I adore it!


Ragnaarook

Why is "tosi" not acceptable?

BTW thank you for creating this

love you guys <3


m.s..

It should be accepted, however "tosi" is less formal and more common in spoken language.


pa1975

I had not idea tosi was so used in spoken language, but I also agree Duolingo should accept this word.


Sande.

That's fine. Just report it.


paxpaquin

Can we describe a man as "kaunis" ("beautiful") in Suomi? (in English, the adjective "beautiful" is seldom used to describe a man).


Lassi492061

"Kaunis mies" would be approximately the same as "a beautiful man". I would say it rather means that he is good-looking in a female, woman-like sense. You can google "kaunis mies" and find that this expression exists in Finnish. As Sande says, the common word used for a man is "komea".


Sande.

No, the word for "handsome" is "komea".


Antti546484

Common terms are "kaunis nainen" and "komea mies".

"komea nainen" is sometimes used as well, meaning either "beautiful woman" or "handsome woman".

The "kaunis mies" is not used often. I only have heard the term in one song.


faintsignal

I remember the meaning of todella by thinking of totally. (Not identical, but close enough for a mnemonic.)


LukeProcto6

This came up in a multiple choice question, with the option “anteeksi“ also there.

Out of interest selected Anteeksi (even though i expected kaunis to be the correct one) just to see what happened.

My question is therefore, should “sinä olet todella anteeksi“ also have a been a possible correct option, to mean “you are really sorry“, or would this be semantically non-sensical in Finnish?


pieni_chilipalko

"to be sorry" - "olla pahoillaan"

"Sinä olet todella/tosi pahoillasi"

"Sinä olet todella anteeksi" is, unfortunately, semantically nonsensical. It would be like saying "You are really congratulations".


Lassi492061

If you want to say "you are really sorry (for what you have done)", and begin with the words "sinä olet todella ... ", you could say in Finnish "sinä olet todella pahoillasi". "Paha" means bad or evil, "pahoilla" is the plural adessive case, and "-si" is a possessive suffix meaning something that is yours (singular). "Pahoillasi" is literally something like "on your evil (feelings)". "I am very sorry" would be "minä olen todella pahoillani". "Anteeksi" cannot be used in this context, as it is not an adjective in Finnish. If you again say "Sinä olet todella paha", that would mean "you are really evil", so be careful.

Cases and possessive suffixes will certainly come later in the Duolingo course.


JeromeBarr9

when do you use "olet" and when "on." I still don't get it.


Boarcas

Olet = second-person singular

On = third-person singular


nidharlulu

why is "sinä olet niin kaunis" not accepted? i thought finnish people use it


Boarcas

That would be You are so beautiful. There's a small difference.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.