1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joni is handsome."

"Joni is handsome."

Translation:Joni on komea.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


paxpaquin

What would be the difference between "komea" and "kaunis"?


Annuuuu

"Kaunis" means beautiful. Something that has beauty in it. "Komea" means handsome or impressive. For example: "Kaunis hevonen" means "a beautiful horse": a horse with beautiful features. "Komea hevonen" means "a handsome horse": a well built, majestic horse. "Komea maisema" means a breathtaking view. "Komea temppu" means an impressive trick.


J.Sol.Esp

I understand that "komea" can be used for women. What about when "kaunis" is used for men? Can it be used to describe, for instance, a beautiful male model? I'm just wondering how rigid Finnish is in this regard.


Antti546484

The "kaunis mies" is not used often. It could mean a male model, who looks a bit like a woman, or it could mean a man, who has smooth skin and not big muscles.

I only have heard the term in one song.


WicCaesar

Is komea the augmentative form of kaunis?


Lassi492061

"Komea" is handsome, "kaunis" is beautiful. Thus, one could say that "kaunis" has broader sphere of use.


poly.po

So, 'Kaunis' is feminine and 'Komea' is masculine. Is it right?


Antti546484

Common terms are "kaunis nainen" and "komea mies".

"komea nainen" is sometimes used as well, meaning either "beautiful woman" or "handsome woman".

The "kaunis mies" is not used often. I only have heard the term in one song.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.