1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on jano."

"Meillä on jano."

Translation:We are thirsty.

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


Saksantti

The audio incorrectly stretches the [a] in "jano". In correct pronunciation, both of the vowel sounds in the word are equally short and sharp.


TheWookie512

Its not Jaaaano, its ja-no


Andrew317096

Couldnt "we" also be "shy" (ujo)?


TikiTif

You'd say "Me olemme ujoja."

In Finnish it's not "We are thirsty" but "We have thirst" and you can't do that structure with "ujo."


DJmatexx

What does shy have to do with thirst?


Saara912625

Why has this still not been fixed? Jano is pronounced incorrectly.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.