1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on ohi. Entä nyt?"

"Se on ohi. Entä nyt?"

Translation:It is over. Now what?

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It doesnt matter if its now what or what now, they are exactly the same and either should be accepted!


tokimaturi

    This means: "It is over. What about now?". As in "is it still over?". Correct Finnish would be: "Se on ohi. Mitä nyt?"


jesperuu

    It is maybe a little bit regional thing, but as a native speaker I think "Entä nyt?" = "And now?" "Entä mitä nyt?" = "And what about now?" and "Mitä nyt?" = "What now?". Very small difference though.

    Adding -s like "Entäs/mitäs" softens the phrase somewhat.


Suomenkielinen

    Is it also OK to say "Entäs nyt"?


Antti546484

    That's a good translation as well.


anne483250

    I just can't believe these are the only phrases worth teaching in Finnish.


Katzos1

    But they are the best, because the person thinking up this course obviously had some fun in doing so. :)


pieni_chilipalko

    The course is still in beta.


Riitta399921

    Who said this is the only phrase?


JamesTWils

    Past tense, I would think.


Antti546484

    Nope, it's a present tense.


wiwi113423

    As a native speaker, I personally would never translate "entä nyt" as "now what". I feel like those phrases have nothing to do with each other. To me, "entä nyt" definitely means "what about now", and never "now what". A better translation for "now what" would be "mitä nyt", or even better "mitäs nyt". I have no regional accent or speech patterns, so I feel like this translation would generally be most fitting.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.