1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Terve! Minä olen Tyyne."

"Terve! Minä olen Tyyne."

Translation:Hello! I am Tyyne.

June 24, 2020

38 Comments


Igjhosep2122

Terve! Mina olen Fernando :D .... Finnish it so awesome language :)


luis.garcia.94

Terve! Minä olen Luis, talen Guatemalasta


Zzzzz...

Duo2 Close! Tulen Guatemalasta.


EmilNordin3

Terve, minä olen Emil, tulen routsista?


pieni_chilipalko

Tulen Ruotsista (or "olen ruotsalainen". :) Terve!


Zzzzz...

Duo2 Try to remember the umlauts! Mina is a woman's name. It's rare in Finland, but you see it from time to time. :)


Cranberry4848

dude, thank you so much for making this course!!


neerbas7

Terve! Mina olen Sabreen :D


OzziAnders1

Mina is very rare name in Finland. Actually never seen it. Miina is more common, although rare aswell.

They seem use 'Terve' ('healthy') as Finnish greeting here. We use more 'Hei'! which is the most common and neutral greeting. 'Terve' is ok if you know the person already, or you wish to sound unofficial.


Denis.nkn

Finally this course! Thanks to all Duo's team!


xochikoskatl

Terve! Minä olen Stephanie. Finally! A Finnish course on Duolingo. I've been waiting too long. Kiitos kaikille!


are-you-kidding

I have just started a Finnish class and we say "moi" as hello instead of "terve." Is there much of a difference?


Zzzzz...

moi is an informal greeting used mainly in southern Finland, although you can hear it in some other places too, especially if you are talking to very young people. hei is an informal greeting used in every part of the country. terve is a neutral greeting that suits both formal and informal situations no matter which part of the country you are in. :)


Vada48788

Moi, Mina olen vada, Ma asun hongkongisa.. hauska tutustua


pieni_chilipalko

Hauska tutustua! :)


M2lkd

Terve! Minä olen Melina :D just starting to learn this beautiful language


pieni_chilipalko

Hei Melina! :) Tervetuloa!


hakan357805

Terve mina olen hakan sounds great


ShyamalaNa1

Terve! Minä olen Shyamala. Tulen Indian


MarijkevanDijk88

Is the letter "t" pronounced like a "d"?


KristianKumpula

It's not, but it may sound that way to native speakers of a language that usually aspirates plosive sounds, such as English. The Finnish T is not aspirated, which means that its pronunciation is not accompanied by a forceful expulsion of air from the mouth. English uses /t/ sounds like this when the /t/ sound is preceded by another consonant in the same syllable, so for example the word "stake" has an unaspirated /t/. This is the kind of /t/ sound that Finnish always uses. On the other hand, the word "take" has an aspirated /t/ sound. When you put a piece of paper close to your mouth and say that word, you'll notice that the paper moved if the /t/ was aspirated. When you do the same while saying "stake", you'll probably notice that it didn't move, or that it moved much less, in which case you've produced the unaspirated /t/ that Finnish uses.


OkyanusKy

Minä olen Okyanus


RealMacedonia

sorry, but they accepted sinae olet tyyne as an answer which is incorrect.


Bengt830040

As a non-native English speaker, what is wrong with "my name is ...", which is not accepted?


pieni_chilipalko

"(minä) olen" - "I am"

"(minun) nimeni on" - "my name is"

While you can use both expressions to introduce yourself, they do mean different things.


Bambooandme

I am finland/swedish and thanks to you duolingo i can speak good finnish!


Arturbruh

Terve! Minä olen Artur.


SNplays1

Terve! Mina olen Shahzeb


liddnex

Terva!minä olen Roman


OkyanusKy

Terve minä olen Okyanus


yara722331

Terve minä olen tyyne

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.