"I will stay alone during my vacation."

Translation:Je resterai seule pendant mes vacances.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnKirvan

I used tout seul for alone and i know Duo translates this as by myself but isn't this the same as alone?


ayse_lynn

"je resterai toute seule pendant mes vacances" - not accepted. I wish I knew why.


Jean_GC

I also wrote that down. Don't they both mean the same thing (Seule = Toute seule)?


RobertWeiss1028

Why is "Je resterai seul pendant mes vacances" not accepted?


DewanggaS

July 25 2021, "Je resterai tout seul pendant mes vacances" isn't accepted. I am curious why my answer is rejected. Can anyone help? Thanks


BogMom

In French, does this mean I am traveling by myself? Does it mean that I won't have someone join me in my hotel occasionally? Or something else? Duo's translation is awkward and unclear in US English.


Wobbledog

So in French, vacation (vacances) is plural?


dinghao42

Is ' my vacation ' always plural???????????????? Is it another illogical French sentence construction we logical learners " should " know!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.