1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Pöllönen, oletko sinä valm…

" Pöllönen, oletko sinä valmis? Olen."

Translation:– Pöllönen, are you ready? – Yes, I am.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


Seppokar

'I am' without 'yes' should be accepted, because the context is given here. 'Pöllönen' (lit. 'owlet', small owl (pöllö)) probably refers to Duo.


astgarrido

That's what I put. It was accepted. 6-30-20.


Dylan600886

I agree, and I've had that translation accepted on other exercises, but my answer "I am" was rejected here --and it has been three weeks since @astgarrido had it accepted: 7-24-20. I have reported it.


Suzanne926195

Olen means I am NOT yes i am.


Polycards

The audio should have a pause and a different voice if the olen represents a response from another person.... At the very least a pause. It would be nice too if they were on different lines. I tend to read it as one fluid sentence.


[deactivated user]

    It was probably already asked somewhere, but when is it (not) acceptable to address someone by only their surname in Finnish culture? I am asking, because in Russia, for example, it can be considered rather impolite, unless used in a very specific context, like school or the military.


HulluNiilo

    "Little owl, are you read? I am."

    This should be accepted. "Nen" is the diminutive. My last name ends in nen. I have a Finnish friend named "Kettunen" which translates as "little fox". There is no contextual clue (Herra, Rouva etc) that means this is strictly addressing a person name Pöllönen. As far as the Olen is concerned, it could be a child answering his-her own question to a toy or a bird (redrum redrum)


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, I'd say that usually when people want to say "little x" they just use "pieni" or "pikku". While -nen is a diminutive, most people just consider it a suffix common in last names, nothing more. However, I don't see why it couldn't also be accepted. :)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.