"Tha sinn a' ceannach IRN BRU."

Translation:We are buying IRN BRU.

June 24, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eggfulaura

Why is there a (') between (a) and (ceannach)?


jan_Awikiwa

you may have noticed that with other verb, you have ag (e.g. ag iarraidh). ag is the full form, but when the verb begins with a consonant, the g gets dropped, leaving a'.

In English, a similar thing happened with the word an/a. the original is an (an apple) but when the next word begins with a consonant, we drop the n leaving just the a (an person -> a person), but we don't put in a apostrophe for some reason.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.