1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väärä jäätelö on vihreää."

"Väärä jäätelö on vihreää."

Translation:The wrong ice cream is green.

June 24, 2020

27 Comments


LukeDodd8

What does this mean? Very strange sentence.


muniz95

Someone ordered two pots of ice cream, one red and the other one blue. But one of them was delivered wrong; asked which one was the wrong one, the person answered: "the wrong ice cream is green".


robjkn

This meaning of this sentence is strange in English and Finnish


mattia857559

Why is vihreä in the partitive case?


Marcus310174

This was apparently mistake in an earlier version that seems to have been fixed


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm? You can use both the partitive and the nominative form, but it depends on what you mean by "jäätelö". "Jäätelö" is a mass noun here, so the partitive (vihreää) is used. However, if you were talking about an ice cream cone, bar etc., i.e. "jäätelö" as a countable item, you'd use "vihreä". :)


chartsman

Would you even hear the difference in pronunciation? Double vowel at the end doesn't sound very distinctive to me.


kultarr

Green food dye in the vanilla ice cream again. Oh no!


ashhol

I would say "The green ice cream is wrong" if anything, or "not the green ice cream"


Franco_Steam

"The spoiled ice cream is green" would be better for example. The current sentence do not make much sense.


chartsman

"The current sentence do not make much sense." <- This sentence DOES not make much sense either. ;)


Flander85

You are right: mint is not a suitable ice cream flavor!! I'd better have Crème de Menthe!!


annika_a

But pistachio is!


epingchris

Mint chocolate is one of my favorite! (Pistachio as well, but those made from real pistachio are not really all that green ;) )


mpre53

Are they using wrong to say, the ice cream has gone bad, like maybe it got green with mold? Otherwise it's pretty nonsensical.


pieni_chilipalko

It's pretty nonsensical, but I guess the scenario could be that someone wanted some other type of ice cream but instead got green ice cream.

"To go bad" would be e.g. "pilaantua", "mennä pilalle", and doesn't fit here.

"pilaantunut jäätelö" would be "ice cream gone bad/off"


MaggieM873144

I could see someone saying this in English, but only in very specific situations. Otherwise this would not be said


DollieA5

No not even in English! This sentence makes no sense in any language


annika_a

Have you never used food colouring? You might have put it in the wrong ice cream...


Zakke6

Missä tilanteessa joku sanoo näin?

Jos seurue olisi tilannut vanilja-, mansikka- ja suklaajäätelöt, tarjoilija toisi vanilja-, mansikka- ja päärynäjäätelöt - ja kysyisi: "Mikä näistä jäätelöistä muka on väärä?", voisi vastaus ehkä olla tuo.


Aiden109906

Pretty sure most people refer to ice cream by flavor not color.


chartsman

Duolingo has never been about what most people say though. By the way, I would refer to ice cream by colour quite often but I agree that flavour is what I usually go by.


Barbossa738

POV: You will be poisoned and your spy tells you how to survive.


simon486678

It sounds like one of those cold war (ha!ice cream) coded exchanges in cheap spy movies. The answer reveals the true contact "minulla on viisi sinainen puput" perhaps?


alexbfree

This sentence makes no sense. No one would say that in English.

How about "Green ice cream is just WRONG."? Now that is something that might be said.


Daria.T.

Just as many of them =)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.