1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuinka moni suomalainen osaa…

"Kuinka moni suomalainen osaa tanssia?"

Translation:How many Finns know how to dance?

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


DuosLittleHelper

Why does it say there are four comments when only 2 are visible??? Also hahah good joke


[deactivated user]

    Kuinka monet suomalaiset...


Juha757388

    Moni suomalainen osaa/monet suomalaiset osaavat are both correct. But the inflections for singular/plural have to match throughout each phrase. "Monet suomalaiset osaa" is ok informally in puhekieli (and used by many people there), but not in standard Finnish (which this and most other courses focus on teaching).


BogdanChap

    Finns and Finnish are the same.


mpre53

    Correct, but Finnish can also be an adjective and is probably more often used as one. Finns is almost always a noun.


CWKCA

    I think "Finnish" cannot mean "Finnish people" in this sentence, at least in American English. You can say "The Finnish like their saunas", but "how many Finnish" sounds like it is missing a noun at the end.


Spinach_Sheik

    What else can you use Kuinka for? What does it mean by itself?


Juha757388

    It can also mean "how" in the sense of "in which way" or as in "how do I do this?", i.e. when you're asking about the method. "Miten" is also fairly interchangeable with "kuinka" for that meaning.


AndrBallon

    Two to the left two to the right.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.