1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhun sekä islantia että tan…

"Puhun sekä islantia että tanskaa."

Translation:I speak both Icelandic and Danish.

June 24, 2020

30 Comments


Ben415518

The pronunciation of "islantia" is wrong here


VeikkaP

Yeap, completely wrong.


S__O

It sounds mostly like "irlantia", with a bad r.


MarcinM85

Google Translate also pronounces it that way, apparently the same TTS. Another word that is pronounced wrong is limonadia. I wonder what the reason is. Islanti and limonadi are pronounced correctly though.


ddbriggs

these two must be getting polluted from english somehow


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

Yandex translator pronunces it like "Islantia"


BrendaBrave

If you put in google.translator "Islanti" it pronouses right, but if you put "islantia", it says wrong.


Sulo-Eno

It's wrong throughout.


jrubenp

Why että and not ja?


S__O

The corresponding sentence structures are "either ... or" ("joko ... tai") and "neither .. nor" ("ei ... eikä").

"Puhun joko islantia tai tanskaa." ("I speak either Icelandic or Danish.")

"En puhu islantia enkä tanskaa." ("I speak neither Icelandic nor Danish")

"Puhun sekä islantia että tanskaa." ("I speak both Icelandic and Danish.")


S__O

And, of course, because “ei” is a personal pronoun, it bends too:

*"(minä) en puhu islantia enkä tanskaa"

"(sinä) et puhu islantia etkä tanskaa"

"hän/se ei puhu islantia eikä tanskaa"

"(me) emme puhu islantia emmekä tanskaa"

"(te) ette puhu islantia ettekä tanskaa"

"he/ne eivät puhu islantia eivätkä tanskaa"*

(No one has claimed Finnish as an easy language.)


S__O

You can, of course, say “Puhun islantia ja tanskaa” and that’s rightly said, but probably the idea of this exercise is to use that sentence structure.


ToddiDotti

The sekä/että pairing emphasizes that I speak both. You could also say "Puhun islantia ja tanskaa", but you lose the emphasis


OpenOcean

That's what I'd like to know!


Tuula470261

The pronunciaton of "islantia" has to be as you write it, no "aisläntiä"


mpre53

The robo voice doesn't even pronounce the s. It's "eye lantia", the way that English speakers pronounce island.


LauraKarja

Islantia is pronounced wrong


EmilyHadfi2

Yep, Finnish boyfriend overheard the mispronounciation and got so confused he looked up and said, "Mitä?"


maidanez3

"That green owl is butchering my language!"


[deactivated user]

    Flagged again!


Terri184419

    Why is "I can speak both Icelandic and Danish" wrong?


mpre53

    Because you need the proper conjugation of osata + the infinitive puhua to translate “I can speak”, ie, “osaan puhua sekä islantia että tanskaa”.


Makkyla_4

    wrong pronunciation of "islantia"


IanLobos2

    hi, i'm an spanish native speaker, and I don't understand why does it have "both" before the something, can you help me?


andyfinland

    I can speak both Icelandic and Danish is also correct but was rejected


kathyrindhoeps

    Islantia is pronounced "Ailantia" in this example. This needs addressing asap. Please do not teach people to mispronounce Finnish words. The language is hard enough without having to correct the questions before answering them.


Vernamm

    When will Icelandic be available on Duolingo?!


Alex709318

    Ehkä se on murre

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.