1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to eat some ice …

"Do you want to eat some ice cream?"

Translation:Haluatteko syödä jäätelöä?

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


jrubenp

It marked this wrong: haluatteko te syödä jäätelöä


Polyglot71

I had the same issue ... I inserted "te" and it was marked as incorrect.


pieni_chilipalko

Always report these so that they can be fixed. :)


Swaider

it seems to only be a problem with plural form of you, it accepted the singular you with sinä included. "haluatko sinä syödä jäätelöä"


Seppokar

'Do you want to eat some ice cream?' Haluatko/haluatteko syödä hieman jäätelöä?

'Do you want to eat ice cream?' Haluatko/haluatteko syödä jäätelöä?


illexsquid

As we are learning it, the partitive ending -a/-ä is enough to inicate "some". And hieman is not one of the adverbs of quantity we have learned so far. But I agree, it sounds awkward in both languages.


mpre53

The predictive box reads "Haluatteko syödä syödä jäätelöä", lol.


LuliCassa

Same happened. I already reported it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.