1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Koirat etsivät lelua."

"Koirat etsivät lelua."

Translation:The dogs are searching for a toy.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


ekhoc

"Koirat etsivät lelua." Duolingo expects "The dogs are looking for the toy", but The dogs are looking for a toy" is also correct. The Finnish sentence does not show whether they are looking for a specific, or just any toy.


Zzzzz...

Correct. I've added the missing article option. It may take a few weeks for the system to adopt it. :)


maidanez3

The partitive is going to do me in and we still have all the other cases to get to


Ella939416

Why is "lelu" in the partitive in this case? I'm a little lost.


Zzzzz...

etsiä works the same way as maalata or korjata in Home 2. The object of these verbs tell us whether the action is on-going or finished. The partitive object means that the action is on-going and the corresponding English verb is therefore in the ing form. :)

  • Maalaan taloa. I am/will be painting a/the house.
  • Siivoamme asuntoa. We are/will be cleaning an/the apartment.
  • Mummot etsivät nallea. The grandmas are/will be looking/searching for a/the teddy bear.

Ella939416

Thank you so much!


AndrBallon

Leleu is it pronounced leooa ? It looks like the second "l" is mute.


ekhoc

It's pronounced lelua. Finnish has no silent letters.


Elisa412979

is "The dogs are searching a toy" also okay?


Zzzzz...

That sounds like a couple of dogs working at an airport or a harbour sniffing a toy to find out if there's anything inside it. Koirat tutkivat lelua would be a better translation for that. :)


Patito1703

Etsivät can also be are looking for?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.