1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö, you are nice."

"Väinö, you are nice."

Translation:Väinö, sinä olet mukava.

June 24, 2020

23 Comments


Nloiblui

So you can omit the pronoun?


SuomihhiChang-e

For minä (I), sinä (you), me (we), te (you) - usually yes.
For hän (s/he), he (they) - no, they are (usually) undroppable.


Riimususi

Yes, mostly just as SuomihhiChang-e said, just a small correction. In the case of hän (s/he) and he (they), the pronoun could be dropped sometimes when answering to a question. Taking an example from this lesson: - Onko hän mukava? (Is s/he nice?) - On. (Yes. / Literally: (She/he/it) is.)


Nloiblui

Kiitos paljon!


vtopphol

Just out of curiosity. Does the name Väinö have any connection to Väinämöinen from Kalevala?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, it does. It's a shortening of the name created during the national romanticism period. :)


vtopphol

No, mukava! Onko joten Väinö velho?


pieni_chilipalko

Väinämöinen on. Or actually he's a "tietäjä" which is almost the same thing ("tietää" - "to know", "tietäjä" - "knower" (wise man/woman). :)


vtopphol

Ah, so kind of like Tom Bombadil from Lord of the Rings?


pieni_chilipalko

Well, never thought of it that way, but I guess you could say so.


ManaliBish

Where did the sinä go in the multiple questions spot


Aleppanen

It's been a long time since I had Finnish, but can't it be te olette mukava?


hillo12

Yes, but that's very formal. And I think it sounds pretty weird without a noun in the end. For example, "Väinö, te olette mukava mies" sounds much more natural (but still formal).


ekhoc

On the other hand, you can say "te olette mukavia", and refer to several people ;)


GabbySanch10

How to change setting on my galaxy s21 to be able to type accents?


Thanos_Christ5

Do adjectives have a gender in finnish?


ekhoc

No. Finnish has no grammatical genders whatsoever.


jasu133573

And that's the only thing that makese the language even a little bit easier


Emeldahmarcos

Vainö sina olet mukava


Louis34697

I'm learning finish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.