1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä haluan lisää syötävää."

"Minä haluan lisää syötävää."

Translation:I want something more to eat.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


14_Sebastien

Could " I want more to eat" be a correct translation?


KuuttiSiit

Yes, more correct in fact.


KarenAntti

Why can't we use the infinitive, syoda, here?


maidanez3

It just seems to be a rule in Finnish that you can't. You ask for something drinkable instead of something to drink, something edible instead of something to eat, etc.


Taurelve

I understand that 'Minä haluan lisää syötävää' essentially means the same thing as 'Minä haluan syödä lisää'. But the first construction is more common, and while the meaning is the same, the grammar is different.

'Minä haluan lisää syötävää' is equivalent to 'I want more to eat', or 'I want more which is eaten'.

'Minä haluan syödä lisää' is equivalent to 'I want to eat more'.


Rasmus227928

I don't think the Finnish sentence has "something" in it.


Helsinginoppi

I think someone left out "jotain".


TimK77777

apparently "syötävä" means "something edible"


Taurelve

It can. Technically, it's an adjective, meaning 'being eaten' or 'which is to be eaten'. But sometimes adjectives can function as nouns, and so: '(something) which is eaten'.


AlejandroP389822

When and how does ir write "syötävää"?


Patito1703

So why are we missing the jotain here but in the other example we need to use it? Would syötävä would be enough (without jotain) in any other case?


Debjani49666

The same line when i wrote in finnish was marked wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.