1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "No, kiitos."

"No, kiitos."

Translation:Well, thank you.

June 24, 2020

19 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

I was about to answer this like "No, thanks.."


aastikbhatt

That's a funny take on translation :d (or should I say half take)


KimEwinGoebel

the word 'No' is going to take me a long time to learn. I'll keep thinking of the english 'no' meaning.


Elenicornio

No means no in Finnish too, right?


MirkaLintu

People should stop downvoting honest questions... Sigh. The Finnish 'no' is very popular interjection used with words like kiitos, anteeksi and mitä (thanks, sorry and what). It's translated as 'well', in duolingo but its meaning differs a bit in different contexts. It doesn't really have a big meaning anywhere, it's more a word we use to emphasise things and to switch from one subject to another.

No, kiitos (Oh, Thank you) No mitä? (What? or Now what?) No anteeksi (Well, sorry! <- that one's a bit sarcastic 'no') No mitä kuuluu? (Well, how are you?) No? ('Tell me', or 'stop that' depending on context and intonation)


KaterinaRuud

No is "ei" in Finnish


samulili

Kyllä. Ei tarkoittaa ei.


Juudasxd_

Nah it doesn't :D


MarksAaron

They got me hard on this one.


BorstiPetrus

This is already one of the most confusing things I have to get a hang of. Do Finns really use "no" like this frequently?


Byruit

Well... no. I'm super confused... but even more intrigued by Finnish!


[deactivated user]

    Kiitos sounds like a chip brand...


emygrl99

    Does no not mean no?


pieni_chilipalko

    No, it doesn't, that's "ei" and its variations.

    "No" in Finnish is one of those small interjections that fill multiple roles depending on the way they are pronounced, and is commonly translated as "well" as in "well, aren't you going to say anything?", "well, we were thinking that it would be nice to travel to the countryside" etc.


pieni_chilipalko

    The robotic voice doesn't exactly capture this well, since I think it sounds rather angry at being forced to say thank you here, altough you can, of course, say it that way if you are not truly grateful. :)


Abinesh177265

    No means well. As in, “Well thank you.”

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.