1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Terve! Kuka sinä olet?"

"Terve! Kuka sinä olet?"

Translation:Hello! Who are you?

June 24, 2020

18 Comments


piyushtamb1

Does having that thing(i don't know what's it called) over 'a' in the word 'sinä' give it a unique pronounciation or is it just how that word exists? Thanks in advance.


SuomihhiChang-e

I would recommend reading through Tips and Notes - all the important explanations of the lessons are given.

IPA Notes Examples
A [ɑ] as in "palm tree"; never as in "hat"
Ä [æ] like the letter a in "band"

The dots above Ä and Ö are NOT accents nor stress marks used to modify A and O. The two letters stand for distinct sounds made in the front part of the mouth, whereas the sounds represented by the dotless letters are produced at the back. Forgetting your dots results either in incomprehensible gobbledygook or in some wholly unrelated word. It is better to tell someone that they are hellä (tender, gentle) than to call them hella (kitchen stove).

http://duome.eu/tips/en/fi


EllaHicken1

the way i was taught when i lived in finland is that 'a' is prounounced like the one is 'car', and 'ä' is pronounced like the one in 'cat'.


sekondname

English is not my native language, and I'm not sure what the difference is between the sound in 'cat' and in 'set'. They both sound like 'e'... This also causes confusion while learning Finnish in English.


Puikelsson

Do you also pronounce Katherine as Ketherine? Or maybe you just don't realize you're saying Kätherine and cät... I have trouble even imagining the pronunciation of these the way you're saying.


IanWitham1

In German, those two dots over a letter are called an umlaut. If they have a keyboard that does not have an umlaut, they use "ae" or "oe", because that is how "a" with an umlaut and "o" with an umlaut are pronounced.

Finnish has a lot of umlauts. In other courses, there are rows of letters with accents. Click on one, and you get a letter with an accent over it. I hope Finnish will add that feature.

The French also use umlauts, but theirs show that the vowel with the umlaut is pronounced separately from the letter after it.


Zzzzz...

We have requested the feature and have been told that the course will get it relatively soon. Keep your fingers crossed, folks! :)


TonyAlighieri

The course has buttons for umlaut letters now, thank you!


Slobkra

The “umlaut” in French is actually called a diaeresis (or tréma in French) because it doesn’t change the sound of the letter (like in German), but shows that a vowel with the diaeresis is pronounced distinctly from the previous letter, as you said. Because they have different uses, the umlaut and diaeresis are considered different diacritics.


IanWitham1

I could not remember the word "diaeresis". At my age, I think it's a good day when I remember my pants.

You will occasionally find a diaeresis in old books printed in English.


heyitscassia

They are also called "umlaut" in English and now I know where it comes from :)


sekondname

Finnish only has Ää and Öö (alongside Åå for Swedish names; pronounced just like Oo, and also not a two dots mark but one circle). Not a lot if you ask me.


MichaellaO983276

I typed "Terve kuka sinä oler" and it was correct


Enthugger

One letter mistakes doesent matter


vincemat

Kuuuuuuuuuka sinä olet? Kuka kuka, kuka kuka?


vincemat

Pete Townshend and the Kuka


dianeLangl4

Check the printed words. It was in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.