1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi, Ruotsi, Norja, Tanska…

"Suomi, Ruotsi, Norja, Tanska ja Islanti"

Translation:Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Iceland

June 24, 2020

30 Comments


nellicrelic

Ordered by levels of importance


raconteur

Ordered by relevance to Finnish people. note that Norway comes before Denmark because it is part of Fennoscandia, and shares a border with Finland to the north. So, ordered by geographical proximity to Finland as well.


_makks_

Norway and Sweden and Iceland and Finland and Germany, now in one piece,


raphmbs

Switzerland, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Italy, Turkey and Greece!


pieni_chilipalko

Sveitsi, Itävalta, Tšekkoslovakia (Tšekki, Slovakia), Italia, Turkki, Kreikka


ZebraMitMelone

Poland, Romania, Scotland, Albania, Ireland, Russia, Oman


pieni_chilipalko

Puola, Romania, Skotlanti, Albania, Irlanti, Venäjä, Oman


MapleSpaghetti

Oh my God y'all are actually doing this


_makks_

damn right we are


NukeKi

imagine getting this wrong because you forgot to type and


Webb.Paul

Pohjoismaat!


neko.tamo

Best countries to live in


EviVol

Royal flush!


J.C.M.H.

And the Faroe Islands?


pieni_chilipalko

And Greenland? :)

They are autonomous territories (Denmark), but could have easily been included in this list too.

Faroe Islands (Føroyar) - Färsaaret

Greenland (Kalaallit Nunaat) - Grönlanti

Maybe you could include Scotland too, some day...


J.C.M.H.

Kiitos, ystävä.


J.C.M.H.

Estonia does not belong to Fennoscandia.


Rav_Smith

Nor do Iceland and Denmark. What you're thinking of is the Nordic countries.


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

Uruguay Argentina and Chile


CetteBaguette

Long ago, the five nations lived together in harmony.


HappyDemon4

This one is cumbersome to do, as you need to get 5 names and in a specific order. And it could easily be in a different order and still mean the same.


ru_ro

...ovat pohjoisia maita.


norsklove

My favorite countries


Bygonya

Is the Serial Comma used in Finnish at all?


pieni_chilipalko

The Oxford comma? If it's the same thing, then the answer is "no".


Bygonya

Yes, it's the same. Thanks!


AMONGERBRUH

Thouse first four is in one place but iceland is a really long way out

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.