1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Moni nuori suomalainen puhuu…

"Moni nuori suomalainen puhuu japania."

Translation:Many young Finns speak Japanese.

June 24, 2020

38 Comments


anonyneko

Is this actually true? I know there is a formidable number of anime fans among Finns, but I'm genuinely curious if this is really the case.


KuuttiSiit

I have never met any Finn who speaks Japanese. I think German, French and Spanish are much more popular among young people.


Gregorius877608

I have several friends who know Japanese. Of course not in numbers to equal English, Swedish, German, French etc but I'd guess it's the best known Asian language...


Mamariiita

I have the impression that it's true, since I know and have met quite a few young Finns who speaks some Japanese.. Some from studying there, having friends from there, interest in the culture, traveling there, some from watching anime.. But I wouldn't know if it's common overall..


Karinara3

I know multiple Finns who speak Japanese, but it mostly comes from anime fans or having other connections to Japanese culture from somewhere else. I wouldn't say many, but some. KuuttiSiit's comment about German, French and Spanish is more truth, but mainly because they are languages most schools teach as optional courses.


Juha_Metsakallas

At least the Esperanto course here in Duolingo uses weird sentences like "Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason" (I feel well, because I have a duck"). I think the logic behind is, that such sentences teach the structures better by having some unexpected, cf. "…because I've been in good health". Perhaps they are using the same idea here.


dieprinzessin

Actually we could do this singular version in English, too.

Many a young Finn speaks Japanese.


_Fyri_

It's just... not common, at least where I'm from. XD


hungryKoala

I just cannot wrap my head around this concept of 'many' and e.g. 'young man' together, I am so used to plural after 'many' :)


Juha_Metsakallas

Learner's Dictionary by Merriam-Webster (the official US English dictionary) has an explanation about the English usage.

Using that English approach moni and its synonym usea(*) can either be determiners or pronouns, see the Wiktionary article. I'm not sure about the style difference the article claims to exist, but the singular expressions are often perceived as stronger, more emphasising.

*: If you ask me, I would say, that there is a subtle nuance difference between those. I understand usea to mean a greater number, greater part of a group than moni, cf. many – several.


DavidHough15

"There's many a slip twixt the cup and the lip."

Quaint but familiar.


woozlification

dieprinzessin is right. Don't forget that English has words that we tend to think of in relation to plural things or people that take a singular form after them: for example, we say everybody, not everybodies.

The "many a" structure is not particularly common, but it's perfectly good English. Perhaps one of the places we use it more is in proverb-like statements or if you want to give what you're saying a literary feel.


WXWXW3

total OT but... widzę polski wymaksowany, to muszę powiedzieć, iż jestem pod wrażeniem :)


MariaVatan

The plural of suomalainen is suomalaiset. As this hasn't been covered yet, it's misleading.


Latcarf

When used with the word "moni", the singular is used.


Dylan600886

My understanding is that "moni" can be translated as "many a...", ("many a young Finn...") making the singular suomalainen correct.


Sirkku82522

Thank you!! Very helpful comment!


susan9083

Suomalaiset ovat uskomattomia ja puhuvat monia kieliä


JulyVin

Why "A lot of young Finns" wasn't accepted?


annamere

Strictly speaking you don't use 'a lot of' when you're talking about people, although, of course, it's in very common use. Have you tried reporting it?


jaiirapetjan

Yes it's a little confusing because the English given was "Many Finns" so I was expecting "puhuvat."


1Finlandia

Dylan600886, It is moni suomalainen in singular and monet suomalaiset in plural


Dylan600886

I don't think I've gotten to that lesson yet...

Thank you, though.


Zesul

Finally I can be a bit more confident while humming "Yks oli vanha Väinämöinen, Toin oli nuori Joukahainen."


simon486678

Zesul- For we who aren't so far, could you zranslaze that to english please?


ZebraMitMelone

TEST

(ignore that comment)


_woowoo

Why does this sentence use "puhuu" instead of "puhuvat"? Isn't "puhuvat" more appropriate since the subject (the many young finns who speak Japanese) is plural?

EDIT - I think I figured out why! The phrase "nuori suomalainen" by itself is in the singular (I.E "young finn"). So, while adding the "Moni" does change the meaning to "Many (young finns)," the phrase "nuori suomalainen" is still singular, thus the verb is singular as well (it this right?).

I would say that this sentence is comparable to the (somewhat old-fashioned) English sentence: "Many a young Finn speak Japanese" where the verb "speak" is indeed conjugated for the singular (b/c "young Finn" is singular) even though the "many a" lets you know I'm talking about many young Finns.


Juha_Metsakallas

Oikein! You figured out it right.


lliilllii

okay so i speak and live in finland, but im trying to improve my finnish a little, so thats why im using duolingo. but i think the "moni nuori suomalainen puhuu japania" is grammatically incorrect. the "suomalainen" is wrong, but i cant correct it, cause my finnish isnt the best. can somebody else maybe correct it for me? or am i just dumb and its actually "suomalainen"?


Juha_Metsakallas

It is actually "suomalainen". There is a similar structure with singular in English, "many a young Finn", but for some reason the plural one, "many young Finns" has almost completely replaced that. In Finnish both are used with a nuance difference that the singular expression is considered stronger, more emphasising.


DavidHough15

I would say that the singular version in English, when it is used at all, is also more emphatic. Perhaps this is simply because it is more unusual and thus sounds more poetic, as though the speaker is putting more effort into expressing the thought. "Many a time have I wondered ...." sounds like it is going to be followed by something more profound than "I have wondered many times ...."


Joanne306204

Why it is not puhuvat?


Juha_Metsakallas

If you read the comments here, you will notice that the word moni is in singular, albeit meaning plural. English works the same way.

  • moni nuori suomalainen : many a young Finn
  • monet nuoret suomalaiset : many young Finns

Joanne306204

Why not puhuvat instead of puhuu?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.