1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The old horse is weak."

"The old horse is weak."

Translation:Het oude paard is zwak.

August 3, 2014

14 Comments


dittocrystal

If "paard" has "het" as the article, then shouldn't the adjective be "oud" and not "oude"?


Susande

No, that's only the case if a het-word is preceded by een (if it is indefinite), so:

  • Het oude paard
  • Een oud paard

Full explanation here.


Lucia80659

The link doesn't work


dittocrystal

Ah, I get it now. Dank je!


Princess746095

there is a problem in the duolingo app, only websites can be viewed but when someone says see "here" for more explanations on a webpage it doesnt open up though the "here" is underlined and blue in colour while the surrounding texts are in black.

BTW struggling with this stage of dutch where zure and zuur and other things get an added e and they do at time and they do not. please help


RMeereboer

This questiom said i got it wrong and said the correct answer was "De oude knol is zwak"


El2theK
  • Het paard
  • De knol

Illy773700

What's knol ? Horse is paard , right?


El2theK

Knol can also be used to refer to a horse, paard is the most common, though:

  • het paard
  • de knol

If you use the wrong article it will suggest the noun that goes with the article.


RumsFelite

If paard is a het woord, and I have to write oude, why not zwakke instead zwak? Thanks in advance ;-)


juzol1

Is it right to say the horse = de paard and the old hourse = het oude paard?


El2theK

Paard (singular) always uses het


mieke802235

How do I know when to use 'het' and when to use 'de'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.