Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old horse is weak."

Translation:Het oude paard is zwak.

4 years ago

12 Comments


dittocrystal
dittocrystal

If "paard" has "het" as the article, then shouldn't the adjective be "oud" and not "oude"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's only the case if a het-word is preceded by een (if it is indefinite), so:

  • Het oude paard
  • Een oud paard

Full explanation here.

4 years ago

dittocrystal
dittocrystal

Ah, I get it now. Dank je!

4 years ago

Lucia80659

The link doesn't work

4 months ago

RMeereboer

This questiom said i got it wrong and said the correct answer was "De oude knol is zwak"

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het paard
  • De knol
8 months ago

Princess746095

there is a problem in the duolingo app, only websites can be viewed but when someone says see "here" for more explanations on a webpage it doesnt open up though the "here" is underlined and blue in colour while the surrounding texts are in black.

BTW struggling with this stage of dutch where zure and zuur and other things get an added e and they do at time and they do not. please help

1 year ago

Illy773700

What's knol ? Horse is paard , right?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Knol can also be used to refer to a horse, paard is the most common, though:

  • het paard
  • de knol

If you use the wrong article it will suggest the noun that goes with the article.

8 months ago

juzol1

Is it right to say the horse = de paard and the old hourse = het oude paard?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Paard (singular) always uses het

2 years ago

DavidCortes2211

Paard = horse

7 months ago