1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is shy and handsome."

"He is shy and handsome."

Translation:Hän on ujo ja komea.

June 24, 2020

3 Comments


_makks_

When can I include and exclude the pronouns from verbs? I've noticed that I can say just "olen" and "olet", but this won't let me say just "on". Why is that?


SuomihhiChang-e
  • Undroppable: hän (s/he), he (they)
  • Droppable: minä (I), sinä (you), me (we), te (you)

And I believe that one of the reasons why hän doesn't usually get omitted is that there's no definite, clear personal ending for the conjugation.

For example, in the present tense,

  • we lengthen the last vowel of the present stem: asuu, elää,
  • or we use the stem itself, depending on the verb classifications (also in the past tense)

-- which could be confusing because they look and sound identical to the stems for the other persons when we make negative sentences using the negative verb, which requires the stem and can be placed separate from the stem.

  • (Minä) juon. - I drink.
  • En juo. - I do not drink.
  • Hän juo. - S/he drinks.
  • Hän ei juo. - S/he does not drink.

I feel that it's also possible that third-person pronouns can or cannot be omitted in certain dialects because personal suffixes can differ.


MikaLaari1

The (singular) third person form is also used in many impersonal expressions without the personal pronoun (or other subject). That's why dropping the pronoun in other expressions would lead to ambiguous sentences.

Hän on hyvä. - He is good. On hyvä, että tulit. - It's good that you came.

Jos Hilla juoksee, niin minäkin juoksen. - If Hilla runs, then I will run too. Jos juoksee, niin voi hengästyä. - If you run, you can get oyt of breath. (Here "you" is used impersonally, meaning anyone.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.