"Sorry!"

Translation:Anteeksi!

June 24, 2020

7 Comments


Annuuuu

= "Ei (se) mitään." (Literally: "(it's) nothing")


Zakke6

If you accidentally bump someone you say 'sori' (or even 'oho'). 'Anteeksi' means 'I am sorry, I should not have done that'.


pieni_chilipalko

Nah, "anteeksi" is "sorry" and you can use it all situations. But yes, people often just say "sori" or, funnily enough, "oho" when they bump into people, but especially "oho" can be considered quite rude because you are not apologising, just saying "whoops".

Personally I use "anteeksi" and "sori" and if I do use "oho" I add either an "anteeksi" or a "sori" at the end as well.


NashidAshr

Sorry bro i am pro

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.