1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Eivätkö he puhu ruotsia?"

"Eivätkö he puhu ruotsia?"

Translation:Do they not speak any Swedish?

June 24, 2020

26 Comments


gStar73

You don't need the word "any"


PacificLuode

Exactly. Otherwise the sentence should be "Eivätkö he puhu yhtään ruotsia?"


qLfdk96J

Not a good sentence in English. An English person would say... Do they speak any Swedish? or Don't they speak any Swedish?


ZaidKhalifa

'Do they not' is the same as 'don't they' and it is a perfectly normal sentence.


noccca

To my ears, "do they not" makes it a little bit more incredulous.


mpre53

The app isn't allowing contractions yet. Keep reporting it. Usage of them isn't restricted to colloquial spoken English nowadays. Even formal written English allows their use.


Sarah803697

"Do they not" is a little quirky (old fashioned? regional?), I admit, but it's fairly common. I would certainly use it sometimes - but not exclusively. Certainly not as common as "Don't they", I grant you.


anpheist

"Don't they" sounds better in this sentence.


TERASBETONI

"They don't speak Swedish?" Should be correct as well right?


Linda406150

Where is the Finnish word translated to the English any


mpre53

It's implied from the partitive case ending of ruotsia.


PacificLuode

Actually the reason it is partitive is because puhua is a partitive verb that requires the object to be inflected in the partitive.

Explanation from https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-vocabulary/vocabulary-lists/talking-about-languages-in-finnish-mina-puhun-suomea

To say you speak a certain language, you use the verb puhua. This verb is a partitive verb. This means that you have to put the language in the partitive behind the verb puhua.


AnnNjane

Is the word any necessary ?


MyAppleTen

How do I answer this "Eivätkö" question?


mpre53

In a normal English conversation you would ask, "Don't they.......". In Duolingo land, you say "do they not".


Sarah803697

Depends what what your English regional dialect is, doesn't it? In Yorkshire, England, for example, they'd definitely say "Do they not ... ?" - just ask Geoffrey Boycott. It's just a riff on "Why do they not ... ?"


TikiTif

Eivätkö..? (Don't they..?) can be answered "eivät" if they don't do whatever is being asked. (Or, in spoken language often just "ei".) If they actually do, you can use the verb (here "puhua") and say, for example "puhuvat", "puhuvat kyllä", "kyllä puhuvat", "puhuvatpa" or, I'm sure, a bunch of other options with tiny differences in nuance. It's not that different from answering an English "don't they?", except you need the main verb because Finnish doesn't have a similar auxiliary verb system so there is no option to say "yes they do", you have to say "yes they speak".


Damo323111

No need for word any


.weesh

Where is the word "any" in the Finnish sentence?


Sarah803697

Must be one of those silent "any"s ;-)


Linda406150

Where does the word any come in? I don’t see it in the Finnish sentence


AnnNjane

The sentence seems not to be grammatically correct (English)


Sarah803697

It's fine. Plenty of English-speaking areas would use this construction.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.