1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Äiti kuuntelee merta."

"Äiti kuuntelee merta."

Translation:Mother is listening to the sea.

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


LillaD1

"The mother is listening to the sea" was not accepted as correct. As Finnish language does not have articles the/a, I wonder why my answer would be wrong. Depending on the context, it could be both. And actually, the accepted answer only works in first person monologue while "the mother" is more general.


SandraKosk

I opted for "kuuntele" instead of "kuuntelee" and was marked wrong. In a weird way I got that I was wrong when I saw the right answer, but I can't explain why to myself. Help?


LillaD1

Hi, It is all because of conjugation. Here we have a 3.type verb (verbityyppi 3) "kuunnella", and you have a 3. form singular. You conjugate this type by taking away the last 2 letters (-la), adding an e and doubling it. The double vowel is a rule for every 3. person singular. Exception for negative sentences, if you wanted to say "äiti ei kuuntele merta", your form would work. Here are some more examples of 3.ps sg : hän menee, hän kävelee (from kävellä), hän kirjoittaa, hän ei mene, hän ei kävele, hän ei kirjoita. Hope this helped


Greg22bg

not accepted "mom" for "äiti". Reported on 14.03.2021


JANBOEVINK

-Mother hears the sea- was rejected. I imagined a family walking through the dunes. The finnish sentence would appear to fit my translation.


LillaD1

Finnish "kuulla" (to hear) and "kuunnella" (to listen) are different verbs, with different meanings. "Äiti kuuntelee merta" implies active action, listening. "Äiti kuulee merta" is more passive, it means that she just hears it without actively searching for the sound.


JANBOEVINK

Hi Lilla, thanks for your response. For the general case I accept you are right. In my little example the hearing would be active: now you hear it (the sea) now you don't. So, to me, hearing can be active too. Perhaps mother has very sharp hearing.


Tanberian

I second Lilla here. Kuunnella is an active listening of something, a podcast or a sea. You can also "kuulla" a podcast, but then it would be someone else listening it and you just happened to hear it.


JANBOEVINK

Hi Tanberian, thanks for supporting Lilla. I was just pushing the envelope of meanings. The image appears to be that mother is just standing or sitting and listening, enjoying the sounds of the sea or worrying about a coming storm.


Justin493315

Why "merta" and not "meri" ?


pieni_chilipalko

Because of the verb "kuunnella". Certain verbs always demand the partitive.

Minä kuuntelen sinua.

Sinä kuuntelet minua.

Hän kuuntelee musiikkia.


derpberd

Are there different words for sea and ocean? I automatically say ocean. 8(


Juha_Metsakallas

Meri denotes any type of sea. If you need to specify that you talk about an ocean, then you can use the word valtameri. The five oceans are:

  • Tyynimeri / Tyyni valtameri
  • Atlantin valtameri
  • Intian valtameri
  • Pohjoinen jäämeri
  • Eteläinen jäämeri
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.