1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen Otso."

"Minä olen Otso."

Translation:I am Otso.

June 24, 2020

34 Comments


Sebastian-SV

Thank you so so much!! I was waiting for a Finnish course so hard. :D


Agaroza

Me too ❤️


.o_

Ive literally been waiting for 7 years


.o_

literally a third of my life I've been waiting for this duolingo course to come out


STOPSENDFRENREQ

I have wait this course for 9 years


.tc

My name is short like your s :)


Tor_Heyerdal

Me too. I've been waiting five years for this. I'm so stoked! ♥


MitaliPatt

Thank you sooo much!! I was waiting for a finnish course so hard. :D


neko.tamo

I hope finnish course wont end up like hungarian, stuck at phase 2 forever. And one tip: Can you add grammar tips on ios/android app?


taavi6

Otso is also a nickname for a bear


pieni_chilipalko

Well, not a nickname really, just another way of calling it. Since people didn't want to call the bear by its name (oksi) they came up with lots of different euphemisms for it. The word that is nowadays most commonly used for the animal, "karhu", is also one of these euphemisms. Others include "mesikämmen", "kontio" and "nalle".


J.C.M.H.

Otso is very similar to oso, the Spanish word for "bear".


Lliver00

That's actually pretty interesting :0


TMamastekv

Thank you all for this course


AlbertPere258942

Minä olen Albert. Kiitos for the course!


WeraWolf1

Kiitos for the course = Kiitos kurssista (base form: kurssi, genitive kurssin) :)


rsail

Suggestion: since the gender of proper names in Finnish are not easy to guess based on the word ending, could you make sure that a male voice says "minä olen Joni" and a female voice says "minä olen Aino"?

It would be nice to cue the gender based on the speaker voice!


TonyAlighieri

Seconded! I support this request! Have 10 lingots!


mohamedkar453456

Thank you ao much i was waiting the Finnish language


itsrxcheline

I was waiting for this course so bad. Kiitos!!! Ps: I really hope we end up having a proper Finnish course (not stuck in a certain phase) <3


TonyAlighieri

I will join the ranks of learners getting excited over the advent of a Finnish course: Eeeeeee! Thank you!


JoshMamo

Yesss!!! Finally, Thankyou


CalypsoAseille

Minä olen Monika. Thank you for the course, you made many people very happy!


JulianaMjunik

Yay! I'm also joining and very happy about this Finnish course! (And hoping for new features like Stories also for this course...)


PrateekUpa4

Finnish appears learnable so far


J.C.M.H.

So far, so far. Finnish has a complicated grammar (15 cases), even though it is very regular.


denverfordinner

Would "my name is otso" work on this case?


pieni_chilipalko

That would be "(minun) nimeni on Otso". :)


themusicgod1

could "my name is otso" suffice for this?


Ollie-Benson

No, "Minä" is "I", not "me", and "olen" is "am", so you would translate "Minä olen" as I am, not "my name is"


PeacefulWy

"Otso City" part of russian joke.


LInhLinh377109

1 1 12 13gagwdwgsgwgsshvsgrgfgffhdbhdr rbrdudjejjejej3uejejejebe e whwhwjwhwjejwjwhwheheueu

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.