1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ponit haisevat."

"Ponit haisevat."

Translation:The ponies stink.

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


14_Sebastien

Could "Ponies stink" be accepted. As a general statement for instance?


Tauno1

At least the Finnish sentence can be interpreted either way - in general or referring to certain ponies. Actually I would say "nuo ponit haisevat", if I meant certain ponies. And maybe if I walked in to a stable and realized a bad smell I might just open my mouth and say "ponit haisevat ('haisee' - spoken language)"


minn.a

It could, because any specific ponies aren't stated here :)


tjperi

I can't seem to find a place to give general feedback for the course (or for duolingo itself), so hopefully this suggestion makes its way to someone who makes decisions like this.

It would be really nice if each section had a vocabulary list. I found them super helpful in the first few lessons that had a "tips" page, because I could write them down on flash cards, practice the vocabulary on my own time without electronics, and then be prepared to work through the lesson.

Without a vocabulary list, I have to build my own list as I'm going through the lesson, and I feel like I'm not getting as much out of the new grammar it's trying to introduce me to, because I don't know the words themselves yet.

I appreciate the time and effort it takes to create each "tips" page, but simply listing all the new words introduced in each lesson should be easy.


FrancesSte11

The ponies are stinking wasn't accepted.


ConchiCastillo

I wonder why 'Ponies smell' wasn't accepted?


Raminess

It may be because something can smell, as a verb (to smell, the act of smelling), without stinking. Like... you can smell a rose and won't necessarily claim the rose stinks. When we say in English that garbage smells, there is an implication that the smell is bad without having to explicitly state it. While "The ponies smell," can work in English if we imply that the smell is bad, it's probably more accurate to state that they "stink" instead to explicitly declare that what we're smelling is bad.

Makes me wonder what's going on with the ponies in Finland, though.


Suda76286

I think it should still be accepted as a possible translation as the word is commonly used in exactly that sense.


Sadam501487

Why "The ponies are stinking" was not accepted.


ClarkBHM

That's a really odd phrase in English. I'd only use it to describe the impact the smell has on an area. The ponies stink. The ponies are stinking up the barn.


DanielYap8

Should "The ponies are smelly." be accepted?


webik150

I think not, because being smelly is a state, while stinking is an action / a verb.


JeanetteJo364578

But if the ponies were sniffing something to see if it is possible to eat. Wouldn't they "haisevat" then too?


tjperi

That would be "haistelevat" (haistella)


MarionWall7

'are stinking' should be accepted. Personally I think it is even preferable to 'stink'.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.