1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He myyvät nykyään myös karkk…

"He myyvät nykyään myös karkkia."

Translation:They sell candy too these days.

June 24, 2020

18 Comments


Stevewifi

This could be phrased as: "They sell candy too these days" or "They also sell candy these days".


Zzzzz...

I've added these in the system now. It will take a couple of week for Duo to integrate the edits. Thank you for helping us out. :)


phoenix7777777

It's great to see that the rescue request in the DailyDuo Open Thread was successful. Thanks to ehartz for bringing it to your attention and know we will continue to uv the sentence discussions, and if needed post them in the DDOT if 1 uv is not enough.

You're welcome. Or rather: ole hyvä. :)

Thank you for creating such a great course.


Zzzzz...

We are rather flooded at the moment, unfortunately. There are four of us maintaining the course, all of us unpaid volunteers, and the course has 158K learners. I'm happy that we have got so many learners in such a short time, but we are about to miss many things, since we are so stretched at the moment. But we're getting there. Slowly but certainly. And remember to report missing things and oddities, folks! The more reports we get on something, the more likely it is to get fixed quickly! :)


Liz968343

Thank you for your work! I complain and report (maybe) too much sometimes, but I think you have created a truly awesome course! It really helps to study Finnish.


Oinophilos

Yes, thank you. I have tried lots of Duo courses, and this is one of the best--making such a difficult language (i.e. different from IE) clear and logical in a natural way, by example.


LaurentiuT355600

Why would "They also sell candies these days" not be accepted?


Taurelve

Karkkia is partitive singular because it's representing an uncountable mass noun, 'candy'.

If it were the countable plural noun 'candies', it might need to be partitive plural karkkeja.

But I don't know how common it would be for a Finn to use karkki as a countable noun.


Izabela_K

The current English translation of the sentence is very awkward. Better translations with regard to word order would be:

  1. They sell candy too these days.
  2. They sell candy these days too.
  3. These days, they sell candy too.
  4. They also sell candy these days.

Putting these days right after a transitive verb is going to sound awkward to an English speaker's ears.


Zzzzz...

"They sell candy too these days" is now the primary translation and "They also sell candy these days" has been added as an alternative translation. It will take a few weeks for the edits to appear in the course itself. Your second and third sentence cannot unfortunately be added as translations, since they change the meaning of the sentence so much. Thank you for helping us out. :)


Sarah803697

Oh my goodness ... so many permutations! I don't envy your task in choosing all of the possibilities.

Can I throw in another one, please?

"They are also selling sweets, nowadays."

It was the first logical translation to come to my English mind (it wasn't accepted; have reported).


IanWitham1

What they sell should be immediately after the word "sell". "These days" should be the first two words or the last two words.

I have reported it but there was no option for, "The English sentence is bizarre."


JamesRitch14

Kiitos paljon!!! I'm super glad I can relearn my Finnish that I had so well 30 years ago


CarmelGK

"They sell candy also nowadays" means the same as "they sell candy also these days"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.