1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aino, tämä on rouva Pöllönen…

"Aino, tämä on rouva Pöllönen."

Translation:Aino, this is Ms. Pöllönen.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


Porkkana1

Ms. means 'neiti', for 'rouva' it's Mrs.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, ms. is actually used both for mrs and miss. It can be used in the same way as mr, that is it doesn't comment on anyone's marital status or age.

But yes, in Finnish you'd use "neiti" and "rouva", although neither are very common in everyday usage.


JohanBoons

Thanks, I suspected something like that


JustusRobi3

Pöllö means 'owl' in Finnish. That's likely where said surname came from. If a surname ends in -nen, it is likely Finnish. Finnish surnames very often end that way. E.g. #Halonen, #Kekkonen, Hämäläinen, Virtanen, Saarinen. (# = surname of someone who served as President of Finland.) Or my mother's maiden name, Kiukkonen.


JohanBoons

I entered "Mrs." and got a typing error. The green box suggest I should have typed it without the period. Also, it is not made clear if there is a distinction in Finnish between Ms. (an unwed woman) and Mrs. (a wed woman).


pieni_chilipalko

Well, there is a distinction ("neiti" for younger/unmarried women and "rouva" for older/married women), but using titles like these is in fact not at all common in Finnish. Everyone is usually on first name basis.

I've been called "neiti (last name)" only jokingly by my father and grandfather.

School children and older students also refer to their teachers and professors by their first names, for instance.


sncSN8Qo

Actually, Miss is for an unmarried woman and Mrs. is for a married woman. That is the old system, and the 70s Ms., which is not short for Miss, was introduced as an alternative.


IanWitham1

I recently watched the pilot episode of "The Adventures of Black Beauty."

A woman was called "Mrs" and she corrected him. She said she was Miss and she was the housekeeper.

Her correction was wrong. A housekeeper and a cook, whether she was married or not, was addressed by her employer, the other servants, and the tradesmen as "Mrs."

In Britain, the old system was similar to German, where a Fraulein was a young woman and a Frau was a married woman or a widow, but Frau could be a term of respect for an older unmarried woman.

Many female actors, lawyers, and other professionals called themselves Miss after they were married. It showed they retained the surnames they had been born with and had not adopted their husbands' names.

I would be grateful if Duo's courses included such arcana as we will be reading legends from long ago and it would be useful to know (for instance) how people were addressed back then.


KimEwinGoebel

curious about pronunciation. The robotic voice is saying 'Rova', should it not be pronounced as two separate vowel sounds? Row-va?


TikiTif

The robo voice sounds correct to me. The ou is a diphthong, so while it is definitely distinct from a single vowel it is also a unit in a sense. Sometimes different users seem to get different pronunciations here, though, so I can't be 100% sure what you are hearing. If you want to check, here's a native person pronouncing rouva: https://forvo.com/word/rouva/#fi


JamonesAlVapor

Ah it's so musical


oldestguru

Mrs. was not among the words to choose from


ManaliBish

Palalalalalalla- what

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.