1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Äiti korjaa vanhaa autoa."

"Äiti korjaa vanhaa autoa."

Translation:Mother is fixing the old car.

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


anonyneko

Shouldn't "Mother is fixing the old car" also be accepted? As far as I understand it the partitive here refers to the incompletion of the action and doesn't really say if it's some old car or the old car.

It says precisely that in the "translation" field, but it wasn't actually accepted — the correct answer was stated as "Mother is fixing an old car."


ZebraMitMelone

The actual translation is "Mother is fixing the old car." so it now should be accepted too


Kathleen262866

Shouldn't "Mother repairs the old car." be acceptable?


AGreatUserName

That would be Äiti korjaa vanhan auton.

The simple present in English implies that we're talking about the entire act of repairing the car (probably habitually) and that requires the object to be in the accusative case in Finnish. With the partitive case, vanhaa autoa, the Finnish sentence is describing the action in its incomplete state, which we do in English with continuous verb forms.


Francois392425

How do we know when to use "the" (old car) and "an" (old car)?


AndrePeniche

"The mother" shouldn't be accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.