1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Onko sinulla kylmä? – On."

" Onko sinulla kylmä? On."

Translation:– Are you cold? – I am.

June 24, 2020

30 Comments


ross179348

It would be easier to understand if there would be a pause between the two sentences, when it is spoken.


btopps

Why would the answer not be "Olen"?


pieni_chilipalko

It's because the question isn't actually asking "are you cold?" and the answer really isn't "I am" (which would be "olen").

"Onko sinulla kylmä?" is literally "do you have cold?", but it doesn't mean the same thing as the English "do you have a cold" (that would be "oletko vilustunut?/onko sinulla nuha?" or some such). Because the question ("onko") is a yes/no question, the answer must therefore be either "(kyllä) on" (yes) or "ei ole" (no).


aparonen

Because in Finnish "I have" is "minulla on", literally "at me, there is". So you can think of the answer literally being "Yes, at me there IS cold".


BrandesLorde

Because of the "onko sinulla ..." question, which demands the "on" answer. The adessive form (pronoun + -lla/llä) will always occur with mental adjectives (cold = kylmä; hot = kuuma; hunger = nälkä; thirst = jano; etc...). However, if the phrase was "Are you ready?", the question would be "Oletko valmis?". Since the question has "oletko", the answer then will be "Olen" :D


Kadaka_Marja

One way to know which verb to use when answering questions is to look at which verb is used in the question itself. The question here is "Onko sinulla kylmä?" which as others have mentioned means "do you have cold" or "is it cold at/by you".

The verb in the question itself is "on" (it's "onko," but the -ko just makes it a question; the actual verb is "on"). If "on" is used in the question, it's likely "on" will also be used in the answer.

On the other hand if the word in the question is "oletko", the verb is "olet?" ("are you?") and the answer is likely to use the verb form "olen" ("I am").


Semeltin

At first I was confused but then I noticed that it's just like in German.
Ist dir kalt? –Ja, ist es.


AGreatUserName

Yep, but without the Ja and the es ;-)


ilikeclouds84

So is the answer "On" just a phrase of agreement, no matter if it's 'yes, they are' or 'yes, I am', etc.?


pieni_chilipalko

In this type of question, yes, since the question is "onko" ("on" plus the question suffix "-ko/kö").

"Onko minulla...?" "On." / "Ei ole."

"Onko sinulla...?" "On." / "Ei ole."

"Onko hänellä...?" "On." / "Ei ole."

"Onko meillä...?" "On. / "Ei ole."

"Onko teillä...?" "On." / "Ei ole."

"Onko heillä...?" "On." / "Ei ole."


AGreatUserName

Oletko ... ? → Olen. Onko ... ? → On.


JamesKallio

Couldn't the response just be "Yes"


sophiabennet

Can i ask oletko sinä kylmä?


Kadaka_Marja

No. In Finnish you have to ask "Onko sinulla kylmä?" which is basically like asking if it feels cold to the person you are asking. Literally it's something like "is it cold by you".

If you say "oletko sinä kylmä?" it's more like asking about the person's personality or internal "temperature" (usually in a figurative sense). It's like saying "are you a cold person" or maybe "are you cold inside" or perhaps "are you cold-hearted". It wouldn't be asking if the person feels cold.


sophiabennet

Ohh now i get it thank you so much


GoatUnicorn

What's up with the lines?


Kadaka_Marja

It's a dialogue. The first person says "Onko sinulla kylmä?" and the second person replies "On." The lines indicate a new person speaking.


alx9810

I feel like this would literally translate to "is it cold?", and then "on" would make more sense! (on-it is)


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, it literally translates to "do you have/have you got cold?". It is the same structure as "minulla on poni" (I have a pony), "sinulla on musta koira" (you have a black dog).

"minulla on kylmä" - I have cold, meaning "I am cold". Hence the short answer "on".

"Is it cold?" would be "onko kylmä?" if you are asking if someone feels cold. If you are talking about acä countable thing, you'd say "onko se kylmä?". Or if you wanted to ask if someones drink, food etc. is cold, you'd need to use the partitive case, "onko se kylmää?" (Is it cold?).


JamesKallio

Are you feeling cold? Yes I am. - I don't understand why my answer would not be accepted. There is not a direct word for word translation between Finnish and English.


Matty_Boh

In other similar sentences, the phrase would be something like, "Are they cold?" and then the "on" would be "Yes, they are," so why doesn't that apply here? Where "on" = "yes, you are"?


zamlet

I was confused by the given answer as well. So far as I can tell, I am not answering the Finnish equivalent of "I am" and therefore the answer is not "Olen". Perhaps the English translation given here is less than optimal.


TheSnowKing

It isn't "olen" because hot/cold works like it does in Spanish, where they are something you have. The "on" isn't referring back to the person, but the hot/cold itself.


Kat452364

What is the difference between this sentence saying "onko sinulla kylmä?" And saying "oletko kylmä?"


TheSnowKing

In Finnish, like in Spanish, hot and cold aren't things you are, but things you have. Saying it the second way would instantly mark you as someone who's first language isn't Finnish, but I am not sure exactly on the how it would sound to a native Finn.


zzalexz

I forgot that in finnish it's y not ü like in my forgrn languige


norsklove

Won't it be "Do you have a cold?"?


Deatnu

"JOO! On todella kylmä!"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.