1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ehkä heillä on vain kaksi va…

"Ehkä heillä on vain kaksi valkoista koiraa."

Translation:Maybe they have only two white dogs.

June 24, 2020

5 Comments


Ben415518

Isn't "Maybe they only have two white dogs"? correct English as well?


ImberNocti

If the statement is regarding the total number of pets, then "Maybe they only have two white dogs" is correct.

If the statement is only referencing the number of white dogs without offering assertions about any other pets they might have, then it's "Maybe they have only two white dogs [instead of three white dogs, for example]."

Colloquially though, the first one tends to get used for both and can be a little ambiguous without further context.


Clairou16

"Just" instead of "only" should be accepted in my opinion.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.