"Kiitos."

Translation:Thank you.

June 24, 2020

12 Comments


anonyneko

Anecdotally, I hear "kiitti" and "kiitoksia" more often.


KuuttiSiit

"Kiitti" is "thanks", "kiitos" is "thank you", "kiitoksia" is very formal, mostly used by old people. I don't think I've ever said it in my life.


hillo12

Kiitoksia and other formal ways of speaking are sometimes used ironically by young people.


Zzzzz...

Also, the region you live in affects what is considered formal and what is not. :)


Puikelsson

Kiitos is the proper way, spoken language has of course other words as in English too.


pswedish

It seems like "kiitosh" isn't it?


TikiTif

Because there is only one kind of 's' in Finnish, Finnish speakers can afford to be a bit 'lazy' with how they pronounce them. It will always sound like an 's' to a Finnish person even if someone with more than one type of 's' in their native language can detect a difference. "S" and "sh" never produce a meaning difference in a word that is original to Finnish or a very old loan. There are some newer loan words with 'sh' but you will find that they are sometimes pronounced very similarly to the native Finnish 's', too.


Puikelsson

Finnish is an easy language in a way that you never need to think about what kind of s it is: we only have one way to say s or any letter really. If it would be sh it would be written sh. There is just one exception with "nk" that I guess will be taught later on.


hillo12

You are underestimating the complexity of the Finnish ŋ sound (it's the same sound as ng in the English word "sing"). For example, "kenkä" (a shoe) is really pronounced as "keŋkä", "kengän" (genitive of "kenkä") is pronounced as "keŋŋän", "englanti" (English) is pronounced as "eŋlanti" and "magneetti" (a magnet) is pronounced as "maŋneetti".

Another exception to the one pronounciation per spelling rule is that sometimes single consonants are pronounced as double consonants. "Tervetuloa" (welcome) is pronounced as "tervettuloa", "hernekeitto" (pea soup) as "hernekkeitto" and "jauheliha" (ground meat) as "jauhelliha".


Webb.Paul

I'd noticed that too. Fred Karlson, Professor Emeritus of General Linguistics at the University of Helsinki, observes in his book Finnish an Essential Grammar that , "The consonant s is often pronounced as a rather dark thick sound that can be close to š."


vaseaaa

the s would be more in the back of the mouth. its closer to an s than to a sh


MaxMorris19

The only word I already knew in Finnish! I had learnt it before I went to the very beautiful Rovenemi!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.