1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He paints well, because he i…

"He paints well, because he is so talented."

Translation:Hän maalaa hyvin, koska hän on niin lahjakas.

June 24, 2020

4 Comments


Ketutar

"Hän maalaa hyvin, koska on niin lahjakas" should be accepted.


charlie.xx

No. Hän and He must be written next to the verb. The other ones you can leave out , in most cases at least.


MaggieM873144

Even if you've already said hän in the same sentence so it'd be implied already?


Jackie847172

Although a comma is needed in Finnish, the use of a comma in the English sentence is incorrect.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.