1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They want to eat mämmi."

"They want to eat mämmi."

Translation:He haluavat syödä mämmiä.

June 24, 2020

4 Comments


Phill120516

Is the 'he' before the 'haluavat' necessary? I thought it is already implied by the conjugation from 'haluta' to 'haluavat'.


ekhoc

First and second person pronouns can be omitted, third person is the odd one out, and the pronoun is required. In a reply to a question, it could be left out, like - Haluavatko he syödä mämmiä? - Haluavat (or simply Kyllä)


Patito1703

Why mämmiä and no mämmi if "some" is not included (or a number)


Taurelve

In the English sentence, mämmi is still an uncountable noun, even without the word "some" to emphasize that it's uncountable.

An uncountable noun needs to be in the partitive when it's the object of the verb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.