1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You know both French and Spa…

"You know both French and Spanish."

Translation:Sinä osaat sekä ranskaa että espanjaa.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


eric.gandr

Why is että used insted of ja


AgnusOinas

You can't simply replace "ja" with "että". It's a whole construction:

sekä X että Y --- X as well as Y, or: both X and Y

It can also be shortened to: "X sekä Y", but I don't know if that's considered standard Finnish.


gStar73

Että is more like "as well as"


anonyneko

"Sinä" can be dropped, right?


AgnusOinas

I reported missing "Osaat sekä ranskaa että espanjaa."


Ibe490945

Why "että"? Never this in combination with "sekä ... object 1 että object 2". Would you know?


clairemenzies

No lesson tips any more? Would really help


JohZap

Why there is no "main verb" here like puhut? If osaat is supposed to be "being able to do" something, where is that "something"? In previous examples the "something", the object was a verb or an action and here they are substantives.


BrendaBrave

Main verb is osata.


JohZap

Thanks for the reply :) Yes I get that, what I ask is why sometimes the sentence is "able to speak" so the "object" of the able to is "speak" and other times like this one here is just something like "able to french".


Saswati382116

This is a wrong translation for että. It should be ja for and.


Taurelve

Would the verb 'tiedät' be an appropriate translation of 'you know' in this sentence?


Jani430233

No. If you used "tiedät", it would imply that you know what those languages are. "Osaat" implies being able to speak and undestand them.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.