1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Amerikkalainen mies ei osaa …

"Amerikkalainen mies ei osaa tanssia."

Translation:The American man cannot dance.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


Nefeli_v

"Osata" and "voida" are verbs that confuse me a bit. Is "The American man doesn't know how to dance" also a possible translation for this or am I wrong?


AgnusOinas

Yes, that would be correct, too. "Osata" is to have the skill or knowledge to do something, while "voida" is to be able or allowed by circumstances. Both are "can", but "voida" can't be "know how to".

E.g. "Voimme mennä kotiin" (We can go home.) - we can't use "osaamme" here, no skill involved.

E.g. "Osaan tanssia" (I can dance) - as in I know how to, I have the skill. vs. "Voin tanssia" (I can dance) - as in, I can if you want to, if I feel like it, if I go out tonight etc.


astucky21

I'm not familiar with voida until just now, but it sounds like a grammar thing similar in Chinese where there are multiple different "can/able to" words, and one is more related to a permission "can" vs a knowledge "can". Is that similar to this?


AgnusOinas

I'm not very familiar with Chinese. But Slavic languages have two verbs for "can" exactly like Finnish has "voida" (possibility, permission, to be able to) and "osata" (skill, knowledge, to know how to). I see you're learning Russian - мочь = voida, and уметь = osata. At least I expect it works the same way in Russian, because it definitely does so in my native Czech: moct = voida, umět = osata.


Heidijan

Romance languages do, too: Voida = poder/potere, osata = saber/sapere.


astucky21

It sounds like I got the right idea though. Thanks! Haven't done the Russian in a while, I should try it again!


JustinRoylance

"Ei osaa" could be "cannot" or "doesn't know how to"


ClarkBHM

Seems like Duolingo was spying on me while visiting Turku nightclubs in 1999.


tnli

Should accept can’t as well as cannot.


belliavesha

Ei suomalaiset tanssi...


BrandyBlac9

This can't be The American man doesn't dance?


HastaLaVista83

No, that would be "Amerikkalainen mies ei tanssi".


PhillipCha564843

Duo knows me so well


simon486678

"Is not able to dance" was not accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.