1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinulla on todella pieni kän…

"Sinulla on todella pieni kännykkä."

Translation:You have a really small cell phone.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


Luukas84

Finnish SMALL talk.


AlbertoGan17

Mobile is not accepted?


pieni_chilipalko

Should be. Flag it if it's not accepted.


culturacinese

Phone did not get accepted


MichelleW73

In the UK, we say mobile phone OR mobile...


TERASBETONI

...that's what she said


KatherineL145256

It's Finland, so probably a Nokia


Zanadir

Probably a t1 from Zanco.


Scott847235

JMS6Jw because in that word order the emphasis of the word "really" is in the wrong place. Putting the "really" before the "you have" puts the emphasis on the ownership of the phone and makes it more of a statement of disbelief. The finnish sentence has the emphasis on the size of the phone so you have to put the "really" before the "small".


JMS6Jw

Why is "you really have a small cellphone" not acceptable


SystematicNewman

The "really" in your sentence is an adverb modifying the verb have. The "really" in the sentence they have written is an adverb modifying the adjective small. : )


simon486678

It's not the size that matters... it's how you use it

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.