1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen maa Ruotsi on?"

"Millainen maa Ruotsi on?"

Translation:What kind of country is Sweden?

June 24, 2020

20 Comments


Riki115

I guess Finns ask themselves this question everyday


ThomasClarke9

I hear there's a legend of a Finn who had decided to leave Finland and visit Sweden to see how it is. Most people think this is just a myth though.


Alex_Fenix9

why not "...Sweden is?"


Riki115

That's not really correct English grammar


Alex_Fenix9

Thanks :), Good to improve my English too.


AGreatUserName

No idea why people are downvoting you. Just a fact!?


exiztant_

Actually, it is correct English grammar in the case of a subordinate clause. You wouldn't say "I wonder what kind of country is Sweden", you would say "I wonder what kind of country Sweden is".


ZebraMitMelone

my english is not really good. But what you say sound correct


f.patronen

Kirjotin " what kind of country sweden is" ja se oli väärin. Eli kertokaa oliko sen mun vika vai


Zzzzz...

"what kind/sort/type of x" is followed by a verb, as most question words and related constructions in English are. :)


hr.soli

Should we still keep the first letter of "Ruotsi" capitalized if we mean Swedish and not Sweden?


Zzzzz...
  • Ruotsi Sweden (country)
  • ruotsi Swedish (language)
  • ruotsalainen Swedish (adjective)
  • ruotsalainen Swede, Swedish person (noun)

hr.soli

Thanks a lot!


oldestguru

Does anyone know the etymology of Ruotsi?


Zzzzz...

The word Ruotsi has its roots in the Old Swedish prefix roþs-, which means something related to rowing. You can read more about it in Wiktionary. The English word "Russia" actually has similar origins. :)


ZebraMitMelone

Sweden is a good country Finland is the best


RolfHemmin

Should be :"millainen maa on Ruotsi"?


Riki115

I think you'll hear "Millainen maa Ruotsi on?" more often, however your answer should be correct too.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.