1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet Roosa."

"Sinä olet Roosa."

Translation:You are Roosa.

June 24, 2020

21 Comments


VapidLinus

As saying "Olen Roosa" instead of "Minä olen Roosa" is correct, would it also be correct to say "Olet Roosa" instead of "Sinä olet Roosa"?


SuomihhiChang-e

Yes - minä, sinä, me (we), te (you) are usually droppable thanks to the personal endings, but hän (s/he) and he (they) are not.

From Tips and Notes:

In Standard Finnish, the words minä, "I", and sinä, the singular "you", are optional when they are in the subject position. Hän, however, needs to be included.

  • Minä olen ujo./Olen ujo.
  • I am shy.
  • Sinä olet rehellinen./Olet rehellinen.
  • You are honest.
  • Hän on hiljainen.
  • S/he is quiet.

Although common in writing, leaving out personal pronouns is rarer in spoken Finnish.


bjornet

Does Finnish have a formal/informal you version ? I'm talking about T-V distinction


Zzzzz...

We have a formal you, but we do not use it much. You need it in the military and if you address the president during a formal occasion and maybe a few other places. It looks exactly the same as the plural you, te (the verb form of "to be" is olette, also the same). "Communal" you, on the other hand, is very common. That is talking about institutions and companies in plural even if you are addressing a single person, which many people misinterpret as the formal you. English has this too, but you can only see it in the 1st person plural, "we" (as in "Sorry, we do not serve beer.") and the 3rd person plural "they" (as in "They do not serve beer. Let's go some place else."), because all your you's look the same. :)


annika_a

For anyone working in a customer service role, it is very important to be able to use the formal you, though. The more important the interaction and the older the customer, the higher the chance is that they expect you to use the formal you when speaking and writing with them.

Judging when it is appropriate and when it would seem offputtingly formal is an art in itself. No wonder we use the passive form so much -- that avoids this issue altogether.


CthvlhvsMagnvs

Is the 'real' word for rose used as an etunimi suomeksi?


annika_a

The flower rose is ruusu in Finnish. A cow might be called Ruusu, but probably not a person (although lots of other nature names exist).


Zzzzz...

(silly pun warning) The first name Ruusa, however, is from the same root. Rose "Rosie" Cotton from The Lord of the Rings is known as Roosa "Ruusa" Tölli in Finnish, literally Pink "Rose" Cottage. :)


8iZ2SR9S

I wrote exactly what was the right and


Maneblusser

The voice uses a liaison between the -t of 'olet' and the -r of 'Roosa': "sinä ole troosa". Is this the common way or should we pronounce them separately?


Zzzzz...

I cannot hear it. The t is definitely attached to olet.


Maneblusser

Maybe it's just me. I speak different languages and am used to different sounds. Maybe I hear things that aren't there. But thank you, I'll keep that in mind. :)


TobyLXX

What is with all the allowed down pronunciation in this level now?!


TobyLXX

What I meant to type was, "What is with all the slowed down pronunciation in this level now?!" I don't know if it's still like it, but every translation was delivered like, "siiiiiiiiiinaaaaaaa ooooooleeeeeeet Rooooooooooosaaaaaaaaaaaa"


annika_a

Normally you should be able to choose between "normal speed" and "turtle speed". I don't know if the latter still uses that image, and I guess it depends on the app(s) vs the website, but I can confirm that both audio versions exist in the system.


TobyLXX

Ah - I don't see that option in the Android app, and I haven't noticed it much recently. Maybe it was a glitch that's been addressed


portu-maskon

what is the puhekieli for olet?


Zzzzz...

Usually it's either oot or olet, depending on where you're from, how old you are, and how formal the situation is. I'm sure there are other words used in some areas. :)


PakPolyGlot

Weird language, hahaha Finnish you sweet winter child.


Soweird1002

I agree that finnish is weird language

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.