"Co-ogha snog."

Translation:A nice cousin.

June 24, 2020

4 Comments


Agatha631151

Co-ogha seems to be masculine, judging by the non-lenited snog. Cousins come in both genders. Is there a separate word for girl cousins or is it still co-ogha?


joannejoanne12

Nope. Just as in English, it's the same word for both :)


Kjalvalr

It's interesting to me that Ogha can be combined with various Prefixes to refer to different Relatives. Ogha by itself could mean Grandchild or Nephew. Co- makes it a first Cousin. Ban- makes it a Granddaughter. Fear- is Grandson. Iar- is a great Grandchild.


Paulhy3

Does ogha have a meaning on it's own?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.