"J'ai perdu cette dent en mordant la dentiste."

Translation:I lost this tooth from biting the dentist.

June 24, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulularosa

I lost this tooth by biting the dentist?


Fantomius

Sounds like the dentist from "Little Shop of Horrors"!


InvertedGo

Confused by the English sentence. It seems oddly stilted. Does it mean I lost this tooth when I bit the dentist?


OshinTheO

I understand it to be more like: I lost this tooth while biting the dentist.


Winter377076

Literally translated, yes.
But I'd say the friendlier English construction would be 'when I bit the dentist'.

'While biting' sounds like it could have been an intended action, that it might be an ordinary one, and that it lasted longer than an unintentional one.

Soooo like a vampire romance film where Robert Pattinson has a bent for orthodontist blood and breaks one of his suckers biting into an emotionally self-torturing Kristen Stewart's neck after she inexplicably agrees to review him at her practise very late after-hours. It was probably a stormy night too and lightning struck outside the window just as enamel broke through skin.
(No one pitch this to Quibi before me.)


Neil1945

It means I lost this tooth as a result of biting the dentist


Kevin968039

@Neil1945, Precisely correct. Merci


MarcelinoNolose

"Sept dents" accepted. :)


Stick.to.it

Pas mal, ça! Ayez un lingot :)


debbos1

La dentiste a-t-il perdu un doigt? Combien ça t'a coûté?


Bernd937399

The word "from" in these sentences is totally superfluous.


Neil1945

But we are learning French through the medium of Dwinglish, Duo's own dialect of English


LenReed

Ah, the irony of declaring a word totally superfluous. ;)


lulularosa

Nice! Have a lingot.


brevskrivning

Les vampires du monde, unissez-vous!


Uma853398

Isn't perdue more appropriate here?


LenReed

No. In general, the participle doesn't agree in number or gender when a verb is conjugated with avoir. There's an exception for when the noun appears before the verb. Cette dent est celle que j'ai perdue chez le dentiste.


lulularosa

What is your reasoning?


Martyn413385

What was the first thing the dinosaur ate after the dentist extracted his bad tooth?


Leonard145630

J'ai écrit, "J'ai perdu sept dents en mordand la dentiste" . La phrase a été accepté. Y-a-t-il une difference en prononciation entre cette et sept?


UlfPersson3

'I lost this tooth through biting the dentist' was rejected, I was vacilitating between 'through' and 'by' which I think are both as good as using 'from'


Martyn413385

Hi Ulf. Once again there is disagreement on how best to translate Duo's French. However my recommendation would be to ignore the French version for a moment, think about the incident and then how it would be reported in "normal" English. In that case it is more than likely that we would say "I lost this tooth when I bit the dentist." - This is what InvertedGo suggested over a year ago, but it uses the sense of time, ie "when" rather than the sense of "how" so some commentators have not been happy with it. If you really want to stick to the "how" part then perhaps "as a result of biting" would work better than while, through, by, from etc none of which really sound great in English. It's another example where a simple literal translation doesn't work too well. A bit like "j'ai faim" = I have hunger -- but we are all happy to translate that into the state of "I am hungry".


UlfPersson3

Hi Martyn. Of course I fully agree with you, the best thing would be to forget the wording of the French and just express the sense in natural idiomatic English. The problem for Duo is that there are so many ways of doing it, so it cannot keep track. So if you do not want to get bogged down and lose momentum you need to pay more attention to the exact wording of the French and try to be as literal as possible, which invariably makes the translations stilted. Given the difficulties I would advise Duo to cut down on translations into English, I believe most of my mistakes are due to being unable to second-guess what Duo wants. Looking at the comments it is clear that this is in fact the greatest source of frustration for most of us. Understanding French is not so much of an issue, to use it actively is, and this is where the main thrust should be made. I wonder whether the Duo people take time to read the comments, or maybe there are just too many of them? I often report and a few months later, if I am lucky, there is an acknowledgement (I think one should be entitled to a lingot or two).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.