1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She is fixing the same car a…

"She is fixing the same car again."

Translation:Hän korjaa taas samaa autoa.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


wattu77

"Hän korjaa samaa autoa taas" was marked as incorrect, even though it is a perfectly valid answer


TorstenLiv

It's fixed now, October 10, 2020


fredrik666122

Nope didn't work for me


Kali842103

Still not fixed feb. 25 2021


Shooducati

Did work for me (april 2021)


Jean-LoupR

Same comment here


MarcinM85

Is korjata always a partitive verb or can it also take accusative? For instance, She will fix the car would be Hän korjaa autoa or Hän korjaa auton?


wattu77

That would indeed be "hän korjaa auton"


notaderm

Ok from what i understand, the nouns should be in partitive case if something is not complete so: She is fixing the car (incomplete) vs she fixes the car (complete)


Debjani49666

Why 'taas' at the end is marked wrong? Only 2 sentences before i saw a similar sentence with 'taas' at the end.


Zengaming_

@wattu77 happened here also


SnakeAzure

Can some tell me why it is "samaa autoa" and not "sama auto" in this case? Is it not just for uncountable things?


Jean-LoupR

The -a or -ä you add at the end (there are other forms but let's not complicate things any more than they need to be) is called the partitive case. Essentially it's meant to denote something partial, incomplete or unfinished. In the case of the verb korjata it says the car isn't quite fixed yet, or that only a part of the car needs fixing.

The partitive can take some serious getting used-to. There are situations where you would always use it, say after numbers or in the object of a negative sentence but in this case it's just the case that the object that follows korjata just needs the partitive.

I'm not sure if it makes a lot of sense but again the partitive case can be a bit tricky


VladM919008

Could I say "Korjaa taas...", Without "Hän"?


Boarcas

No, third-person pronouns cannot be omitted.


MargotN1

Hän korjaa jälleen samaa autoa ist auch richtig, wird aber als falsch deklariert

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.