1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi sinä et halua nettiä e…

"Miksi sinä et halua nettiä etkä kännykkää?"

Translation:Why do you want neither internet nor a cell phone?

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


annika_a

"Netti" is not strictly WiFi, it could be any kind of internet (mobile, cable, etc.). Reported.


[deactivated user]

    Affirmative. Reported too.


tfwalton

    The English translation leaves something to be desired. Using "neither...nor" in this way is quite unnatural. It would be much better as: "Why don't you want internet or a cell phone?" (You can also omit the indefinite article before "cell phone")


NSchoon

    It sounds more correct to change the order of the English word to 'neither want' rather than 'want neither'


IanWitham1

    I say "want neither" not "neither want". "Neither want" sounds old fashioned, like something from the Bible, and I am not that old.


tjperi

    NSchoon, I'm curious, where are you from? I'm a native speaker of US English and you wouldn't say that you "neither want x nor y." You'd say you "want neither x nor y."

    The only time you'd say "neither want" is if the "want" was one of the things being compared. Like, "I neither want nor need a cell phone."


IanWitham1

    You are right. I forgot that use of neither.


kim855637

    Failing the weirdly phrased english parts more than the finnish ones. Tossi ärsyttävä.


kremmelgas

    the translation seems all kinds of wrong, lol


Patti794411

    Why do you not want internet nor a cell phone? Do not understand why this is not an acceptable translation for 'miksi sinä et halua....'


tjperi

    Probably because in English, "not" doesn't go with "nor." You could say "Why do you not want internet OR a cell phone," But "nor" requires "neither." That being said, I think it should still be accepted, because we're here to learn Finnish, not English.


Eev899076

    This is nearly impossible to get right,when i memorized the right combination of "want...neither" it failed me for writing "cellphone" as one word


Hilde115023

    Why is nettiä correct and nettia wrong?


1102linx

    In general, words that contain only the vowels i and e will have an ä for the endings, as opposed to the a (-ä,-ssä,-ltä,etc).


1102linx

    In general, words that contain only the vowels i and e, will have endings with -ä. i.e. (-ä,-ssä,-ltä) Pienessä Pieneltä Nettissä Talossa Pihasta


clairelanc3

    I think just changing the place of the negation gives the same meaning why don't you want... or is the same as why do you want neither... nor...


SamCollins247897

    Clearly not a very natural phrase for most people. Could do with changing.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.