1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hello! I am Tyyne."

"Hello! I am Tyyne."

Translation:Terve! Minä olen Tyyne.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


Mkulus

Hello! The answer: "Terve! Sina olet Tyyne" was accepted (as "typos"), yet probably shouldn't, as it is bigger mistake than typo.


Hewene

Keyboard tip! Add that language you're studying to your own phone as a system language and switch the keyboard when typing.


Ivitcyex

Unfortunately that's a duolingo system problem, not something the contributors can fix.


E_Chips

I study Spanish and at times there are "special letters" needed that my phone doesn't have. It is not perfect but it's fair enough since otherwise people wouldn't be able to get to post the answers if their, for example, phone isn't capable of letting the user write a certain letter. :)


tama2047

What's the different between "Olet" and "Olen"?


mpre53

"Olen": I am "Olet": You are


SleepyProgrammer

I'm just curious. I wrote my answer "Hei! Minä olen Tyyne."(Confused with "Hello!" in Norwegian.) and I found "Hei" has same meaning with "Terve". So, is "Hei" and "Terve" are completely interchangeable? Or is there a difference between them?


mpre53

There are lots of ways of greeting someone in Finnish. Terve, hei, moi, moro, morjens, moikka, päivää, and maybe a few more. I would say that terve seems a bit more formal than hei, but I would not mark you wrong for hei. Like hello versus hi in English.


keithdavis19

Päivää olen Tyyne ,should have been accepted ?


pieni_chilipalko

"Päivää" means "(good) day" so it's not quite the same as "hello".

"päivä" - day

"Hyvää päivää!" - Good day!

As you can leave out the "hyvää", people often say just "Päivää!" (It's like in Japanese you say "konnichiwa" - "of this day").

The "extra ä" in "päivää" (päivä+ä) is the partitive a/ä.

In a similar fashion you can say

"(Hyvää) huomenta!" - Good morning!

"(Hyvää) iltaa!" - Good evening!

With the word "yö" (night) you often say the whole thing (Hyvää yötä!) or if you leave out the "hyvää" you put the "yö" in plural with the partitive ending, so it becomes "Öitä!". Don't ask me why though. :D


Zoe203794

Is tyyne a male or female name?


Soweird1002

And i have to say it is not Terva! It is Terve!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.